Is Nollamara a safe suburb?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
36 people following
this question
Report

30 Answers

Pett 2yrs+
Looking back ten years ago, many suburbs in Perth were underdeveloped and with low social and economic level but things have changed dratically within ten years while many brand new and sound facilities or infrustures have been established. It is true of Nollamra, which is regarded as a unsafe place because of some lazy and goalless people there. Nowadays, Nollamara has turned to be a new look with swamps of modern new houses and deligent new residents that form great neighbouring sprit. This suburd a booming area chased after Yokine and Dinalla's fully development.Trust me, it is a nice place to live in or invest!!
9 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
brucie 2yrs+
nollamara is a dirty & badly maintained suburb, it also has the highest government dependency rate in Perth. I have known of people from Nollamara and would not recommend the suburb/surrounding areas, lots of unsavory people with no goals in life, i would rather live under a bridge
8 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
davidviola68
davidviola68 All of it? You obviously haven't got a clue of what you're talking about... do you live there or are you another one of those "experts" that know everything?
2yrs+
Add a comment...
MalcolmR 2yrs+
There are some great suburbs in Perth. Nollamara is not one of them.
It often appears in crime stats, so the only people still living there are those that can't afford to leave.
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Happy1_1
Happy1_1 Finally someone as honest as i am, i couldnt agree with you more. :)
2yrs+
malenko
malenko I grew up in Nollamara and lived there for 18 years, we moved out in 2003 and the suburb is now really nice. We never had any problems or break ins or anything throughout the time I lived there and have lots of family and friends that still live in the suburb and never hear anything bad occuring. If your looking to invest in property it is a very smart choice. All the dero's and people living in government housing are being moved out and into other suburbs further north.

It has a bad rep from years ago and has evolved into a very nice place to live. There are some pockets of the suburb that are still a little dodgy but if you manage to purchase property their prices will double in 10-15 years.
2yrs+
Benny123
Benny123 I currently have lived here since Dec last year. I live on Woodchester Road and its great, Tuart Hill soccer club just outside. no issue as yet neighbours are great. I dare say that I would not have purchased anything more inner, as my comments may be different.
2yrs+
Benny123
Benny123 @Jas isn't that every neighborhood I would count yourself unlucky. And to this Date I still have no issues My neighbors are Great. The value of my property has gone up in 6 months
2yrs+
PrinnW
PrinnW Guys, I have lived there for 13 years and its great. I brought up 2 kids there close to the city, schools and churches. True some shady characters but tell me one place where you dont find shady ones. Guess who we found lately from Basendean - no one expected, isnt it?
2yrs+
Add a comment...
mumfromperth 2yrs+
I have lived in Nollamara for the last 5 years, It is NOT a safe suberb. At least its not around the area where i live (which is a couple of streets in from the mirrabooka side of nollamara). We drive down to the small IGA shops in Nollamara every night and I have lost count of how many times we have had drunk aboriginals knocking on our car windows, standing in front of our car preventing us from leaving, and even leaning in through our drivers side window of our car asking us for money or cigarrettes! And the worse part of all of that is they did it with our kids in the car, which scared the hell out of them! One night when we were at the IGA shops an aboriginal got caught shoplifting and one of the ladies who works there got punched in the face and had her nose broken just for doing her job, and during the same incident we saw the security guard being pushed and kicked by a drunk aboriginal man outside. The primary school that my kids go to isnt the best either, my 7 year old daughter is extremely bright and they dont really challenge her, they just dont seem to strive for excellence, more for mediocrity. Just on and around our street, we live one street away from a big oval where theres always aboriginals drinking in the park. On my street alone one of my friends had their home invaded while they were asleep and she woke up with the young aboriginal man staring at her. Yesterday one of her neighbours had their house broken into at 2 oclock in the afternoon and had a laptop stolen and one of their cars stolen too as well as their medicine cabinet raided! Even our neighbours who lived in the house in front of us had their house broken in to at 6 oclock in the morning while it was light and they were home! I'm always looking over my shoulder when i walk the kids to and from school because i'm always worried im going to get mugged. There was another incident a couple of months ago of a murder suicide only a few streets away from our house! I wont even use the bus station or even walk through it because of the fact that not nice people always hang out there. I am not saying that all of nollamara is like this, but these are factual accounts of what i have experienced in the last 5 years of living here. It has gotten worse in the last year, and i believe this is because there are units/villas going up everywhere and there are also a lot of HomesWest housing in this area too which has attracted a lot of not great people.

I would just like to say that i dont have an issue with aboriginal people as a race, i believe that no matter what colour a persons skin is, if you treat me with courtesy and respect i will treat you with the same. I respect anyone (of any colour) who is a positive member of society and who treats everyone with respect. Those that intimidate others to get what they want, who seem to think they can do whatever the hell they like because they think they're entitled to, and those that thrive off of other peoples fear, those are the people that i dont like. I hope you understand what i'm trying to say, if you have any comments about anything ive written here you can write me a reply, i am always willing to hear other peoples opinions as long as they are respectfully written. Thanks xxx
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Boothy1
Boothy1 You're a moron ST4... The reason he mentions aboriginals so frequently is because they are the problem! No racism associated, they cause alot of trouble around here. Absolutely a multi-cultural society, no doubt and no issue, but the only issues I have come accross, have been aborignals. Lighten up, welcome to the real world! Not all of them are great people who deserve respect like you indicate. I can see who the bias one is here.

Have been in Nollamara for 12 months since moving to perth. Had my car broken into twice living right next to the above stated oval, and many times have seen aborignals roaming the streets at the times I arrive home from night shift 3am-4am. Doesn't take an Einstein to work out what's going on here.
Apr 19, 2016
UnderT
UnderT I am a 5 year resident of nollamara and it is not the type of place you would leave your car in the carpark and find it the next day. The abos are feral with domestic violence and their drinking and antisocial bahaviour. I have caught two of them attempting to break into my home, the two monkeys even haad the cheek to abuse me verbally for chasing them away. You will be witness to drunken rants and swearing at the shops along with being asked for smokes and money. Some of the people are alright, but the bad always ruin it for everybody. Im not complaining about Africans either as they have more or less behaved towards me.
Jun 08, 2016
safarin
safarin Lived in the are for almost 20 years. Some parts are unsafe. But the fact that you mention it being "dangerous" and then go on to describe some people being drunk and asking for money(that's not assault or anything, by the way), makes you look like a weak racist whiner.

Also, you really shouldn't complain about the school not challenging your oh so bright daughter if you can't spell suburb.
Oct 21, 2016
barryw4
barryw4 SC4 you are like an ostrich with your head in the sand, I have lived in Nollamara for 35 years and have two relatives who are police officers dealing with the suburbs high petty crime rate which is caused 80 percent by goal less aboriginals and 20 per cent other racial types
Jan 14, 2017
Add a comment...
Happy1_1 2yrs+
To answer your question "is Nollamara a safe suburb" : No its not
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
brucie 2yrs+
meh, not even going to bother!
I wouldnt live there or recommend residing there
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Ajv 2yrs+
No
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
J_KWQ 2yrs+
Since Nollamara is a relatively large suburd, it all depends on different parts that safe or not. The central part and yokine or Dianella border part should be good, while the mirabooka or balga part is relatively unsafe. As well, it also counts which streets to live in. Generally speaking, Nollamara is a developing area with newly bulit houses and average income families move in, the environment will become better when every resident treats it as his own home.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
davidviola68
davidviola68 Fantastic, someone who finally knows what he/she is on about...
2yrs+
Add a comment...
bextah 2yrs+
My partner has lived in Nollamara all his life, and his parents have lived there for about 50 years.
They have never encountered any problems.

I have lived in the area for 5 years, and it does not seem to be any less safe than the other areas that I have lived like Belmont, Carlisle and Thornlie, and I feel safer here than I did in Fremantle or Midland (I move a lot).

I had to address the facilities and infrastructure comment, as I felt it was a bit unfair to the area.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sakhalin 2yrs+
No. Nollamara was created with the intention of providing cheap housing for low-income families. Naturally, the council saw this as a reason to build and maintain the area on the cheap as well, and it has been serviced poorly by both local government and the private sector, with poor infrastructure, terrible schools and inadequate policing. There are active attempts to gentrify the area, but I doubt very much they will maintain in the long term.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bextah
bextah As were many other areas - East Perth was predominantly Homeswest 20 years ago. There is a lot of infrastructure in Nollamara including turf wickets, which are expensive to install and maintain. The schools are not terrible at all.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
bextah 2yrs+
what are you talking about?? There are several regular bus services through Nollamara, varied shopping options and a sporting tradition in cricket and football that extends back 40 years - there are even turf wickets. The school are a good standard, and varied, with private, public and Steiner schools all located in the area. There are constant upgrades of play equipment and access to programs that encourage positive use of facilities.

The are used to have it's own police station, however it was decided it was unnecessary to maintain it.

And channel 7 Perth is in Nollamara!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Benny123 2yrs+
I think Nollamara is ok depending on where you live. I personally am looking at housing on streets like Woodchester Rd, Kweda Way, Marda Way,May Drive and Windmere Cres.
Reason the bus stop Our Lady Lourdes Parish is what I catch just down Flinders st Near IGA Yokine so its not that far down. and its a Zone 1 further into Nollamara is more Zone 2 and cost much more. Bearing in mind all the all these streets i'm looking at are close to Flinders st at possible, due to safety of me and my wife coming home from work in the evening and even herself sometimes it has to be close.
I think its great value and have missed out on buying my villa in KwedaWay as I was either too late. 4 weeks to be exact before I was serious about looking at property to live in.

On a personal level these are the only pockets I would consider the rest make me feel unsafe. Mirrabooka is a dogy place and I have been once an NEVER again. People there just give me a bad vibe. i'll stick to dog swamp and morley for all my shopping.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
sunshine87 2yrs+
"Bextah" we can only hope that at least you are aware of your surroundings (at all times!). Don't be too confident, you aren't bulletproof! I have lived in Nollamara for 24 years and at 13 years old i was sexually assaulted in broad daylight walking to a bus stop with a school friend on Hillsborough drive (at the roundabout there). Many years later i still refuse to walk around Nollamara with my dogs, let alone by myself. I actually drive to a park in Balcatta to walk my dogs!! What compelled me to write this is because just today 18/5/12 at a park along Sylvia St, my mother was walking my dogs while i was at home making dinner (about 6 pm) and she was threatened by a youth in a grey hoodie welding a big stick or pole. I wanted to warn others of the incidents because with the amount of state housing in Nollamara, it is not a safe place. We live next to two state housing duplex's and have complained to police and Homes West about the residents many times. Thank god we are moving out of this suburb soon, it has been a long time coming! Granted there are some lovely people in the suburb, the rate of crime far outweighs this aspect.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bextah
bextah Well I was sexually assaulted and bashed in Perth, so yes I am aware of my surroundings, it didn't stop me entering the city at night or working there. I also wouldn't say Perth is unsafe to live in based on my bad experience, you may as well say single women should never again go to Claremont
2yrs+
malenko
malenko Its sad to hear about what happened to you at woodchester park :( I lived on Hillsborough Dve for 18 years and never once experienced any issues like that, at the end of the day it just comes down to luck and that kind of thing can happen pretty much anywhere, it certainly isn't the norm.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
onetrack 2yrs+
High unemployment areas are always high crime areas, because people have nothing to do, and not enough money. Nollamara was created as a low-cost, public-housing area in the 1950's, and has never been able to shake its image as an area with numerous serious social problems. Many new immigrants from third world countries have moved into Nollamara, and numbers of these people come from places where crime is a way of life, and they see no other way of living.
Sadly, the greatest troublemakers in this suburb (as well as many other suburbs) are Aboriginals, and they have a habit of gathering in large groups (because they're tribal), and indulging in much anti-social behaviour. The West Australian Police note that Aboriginals feature in excessive numbers in crime reports.
They steal handbags, rob people, and are generally untrustworthy. They make up 3% of the population and are responsible for 20% of crimes.
Much of this comes back to high drug use amongst Aboriginals, poor parenting (they let their children roam unsupervised day and night), and poor employment prospects due to failure to complete any basic education. The failure rate for Aboriginals in schools is over 50%, and this is because they are not interested in "Western" or "White Mans" education. I have some Aboriginal friends, and they are educated, law-abiding, mainstream people - but the largest majority of Aboriginals are not. This is not a racist statement, this is backed by simple facts and figures.
Nollamara is not a suburb I would recommend very highly, and it's certainly not a suburb that is safe at night due to regular roaming packs of young criminals. The crime statistics for Nollamara are much higher than the average for Perth suburbs.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bextah
bextah While you are unfortunately right about the statistics of crime in the area, it's incorrect to say that Aboriginal people are not 'interested in white man's culture' - the education techniques used by the education department do not always adequately align with their cultural norms, although this is changing which will hopefully impact on other statistics.
And let's not forget their poor parenting skills are largely due to not having any role models, due to almost a century of genocide / stolen generations. It's no excuse but
it does require intensive assistance to rectify, rather than blanket payments.

And the so-called white man are responsible for their fair share of crime in the suburb
2yrs+
alonzo
alonzo I agree with bextah. Having studied crime amongst Aboriginal people I find your comment about them not being interested in "western" or "white mans" education uneducated and frankly insulting. Aboriginal people have a detachment from their own culture as a result of western intervention, yes, even going as far back as when Europeans first 'settled' this land and more recently and importantly the stolen generation. By not knowing where they fit into society has lead to a high rate of low self esteem which is dierectly correlated with mental health issues. Aboriginal people (and even a lot of white people) feel that there is a stigma attached to mental health and generally will not seek help. This in turn leads to substance abuse to cope with the problem. Which in turn leads to crime to support the addictions.

This isn't just the only problem amongst the Aboriginal community. Aboriginals have a different understanding of the English language, sure they know what the words mean but comprehending them is something completely different. This is why there is such a high failure rate amongst Aboriginals in school. It seems as though education is based strongly around white people and makes no effort to address the needs of Aboriginal students. A study in the 90s found that Aboriginal students (early primary school) took far more time to take things in because they are paying attention to every detail. They didn't complete tasks quickly like the other white students who wanted to please the teacher by finishing first. But when the task was complete (if they got the chance) it was often completed better then their white counterparts. The problem here is the Aboriginal students were reprimanded for taking so much time (to do the job properly) after being told of so often the Aboriginal students lost interest in education and started playing up.

There is a serious need to address these problems in the Aboriginal community, and educate others so they don't make such uneducated comments about things that they really have no idea about. Sure you can hand out as many statistics as you want, but its not going to address the problem. So many people complain about the problems but do nothing to try and fix them...

Also, I find that white people are just as bad when it comes to crime especially when there is so much meth addiction around.
2yrs+
bextah
bextah Thanks for the post Alonzo, if you find a like to that study about how Aboriginal students apply themselves to school work I would be very interested :)
2yrs+
malenko
malenko So what you are saying alonzo is that Aboriginals are slow? What makes them different to white/asian/middle eastern children that they take too long to complete tasks at school? it doesn't come down to their understanding of the english language because from the time they are born they are around the english language as much as the rest of the kids. It comes down to their home environment not being a stable one. Why isn't it stable, because the parents dont really care about what their kids do because of their own substance abuse, why is this so? Because its how they were brought up by their parents, its a vicious cycle that needs to be broken, I have no idea how to do that because it is an incredibly complex issue. Its not the childs fault, its the environment that they live in that needs to be improved.
2yrs+
bextah
bextah Alonzo is not saying Aboriginals are slow, but it is true that they learn differently. It is not that parents don't care about their kids, but their skills are most definitely impacted by their own upbringing, which is marred by government policy in the past. Aboriginal children learn in a more holistic way. Every child is impacted by their home life.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
bextah 2yrs+
What a load of crap. There is no evidence to support that claim about government dependency being the highest in Perth, and I seriously doubt it. The assistant commissioner of the WA police grew up in Nollamara, so before you tar a whole suburb with your narrow minded views, have something to back it up.

I walk my dog at night, I have never had a problem and never felt unsafe.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
NALI 2yrs+
To nest or invest, it won't be a question in Nollamara! Nollamra is a safe and sound suburb at present, and certainly will last being safer and sounder in the future. Take a walk or just a drive around Nollamara, you will be impressed by groups of spanking new and fashionable modern villas or townhouses, with reasonable block size and high quality design, and most importantly, presently affordable price. Deligent working people with average income and regular career keep moving in and form great community spirit. Nollamara is becoming impecably suitable area to live in or invest.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
boocuddles 2yrs+
The negative comments are from people who don't live here and wouldn't have a clue.I moved here 2 weeks ago to a new villa from the Rockingham area and I can tell you it is bliss compared to the graffiti,hoons,noise and crime there.The people around are friendly and it is quiet and peaceful.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Notimportant 2yrs+
The question wasn't about public services etc, it was 'is Nollamara a safe suburb'.
Have a good walk around at night in different areas and get back to us.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
malenko
malenko Where are you walking too at night in nollamara anyway? its a residential suburb, goto a park anywhere in perth at night and you have just as much of a chance of having a bad time as in nollamara.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
brucie 2yrs+
Try walking around without the dog and take some back streets
The statistics of centrelink dependency was published in The Sunday Times mid last year, i cant find the clipping but when 2011 census is released I'm sure it will have updated statistics.

Below is from - http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/intranet/libpages.nsf/WebFiles/Publications+-+Statistics+Unemployment+-+Nollamara/$FILE/Nollamara+Final.pdf

"Figure 42 Estimated Unemployment Rate for Nollamara (Smoothed Series)"
Nollamara has experienced substantial change in its unemployment rate throughout this period, ranging from 4.8% in September and December 2008 to 8% in December 2009.
Throughout this period, Nollamara's unemployment rate has remained well above the state and national averages.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bextah 2yrs+
Thank you for the link, although you are suggesting that because people are unemployed they are somehow criminals and all live in the back streets, waiting to do something unsavoury? :)

The electoral seat of Nollamara includes the suburbs of Nollamara, Alexander Heights, Koondoola, Mirrabooka, Westminster and part of the suburb of Dianella. I don't think these statistics represent the suburb fairly, as I will admit some of these neighbouring suburbs can be intimidating, and that I don't feel safe in them.

I'm not sure if you actually live around here and have experienced such things, or if you just met some people who happened to live in Nollamara and could be described as above.

And I have walked without the dog, I have taken back streets, and I have still felt safe.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Rezza 2yrs+
I have lived in Nollamara for ten years. The area has greatly changed during that time. We have had no trouble ever living here and really love the proximity to the beach and City and always shop at either Flinders Square or Karrinyup. We are well educated with two small children and own our home 100%, so if we wanted to we could move out of the area. Why would we. We have an 850sqm block and like less than 10 mins to the city.

Granted we are literally on the Yokine boarder so I can't really comment on the Mirrabooka side (but I wouldn't ever shop at Mirrabooka).

There are heaps of young families around us now and everyone is out walking their dogs and exercising in the evening. I have no hesitation recommending this area and have lovely neighbours that have also lived her many years.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
kira89 2yrs+
You need to get proper security if you live in a dodgy area, get security screens on every window, so that no glass is exposed, that way no one can break in because they wont be able to smash any windows, if you dont have proper security then you are asking to be robbed.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mumfromperth 2yrs+
and my friend has 3 kids who were asleep in their beds when the aboriginal man broke into her house! she woke up to him standing over her smiling! If someone had of told me what i know now before i moved here with MY kids i wouldnt have moved here! that is why i am putting it out there straight how i have seen and experienced it cos i wish i had of known!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
J_KWQ
J_KWQ hi,mumfromperth, may I have any idea which part of Nollamara are you living in?
2yrs+
mumfromperth
mumfromperth Hey J_KWQ, i live on Eastdene circle, one block in from Ravenswood drive which separates mirrabooka and nollamara. Pretty bad for breakins etc and theres a big block of homeswest villas a few houses down from us.
2yrs+
J_KWQ
J_KWQ Hi mumfromperth, I note that your house is located at the Nollamara and Mirrabooka border. Mirrabooka is a suburb with aboriginals and refugees, so I assume that some of them come to your area, wandering, making noise or breakin. It is not good to live near Homewest units, since I've got similar experience when I lived in Maylands. One of the units in the complex where I live belongs to Homeswest, and every two to three months, prisoners being out on bail moved in. We felt horrify to be their neighbours.
But now I've relocated in central Nollamara, and it is quiet and peace with most of my neighbours are local people or professionals. I enjoy the friendly street spirit to my heart's content.
Again, I extend my sympathy to you, and hope those homeswest blocks can be redevelopped in the near future.
2yrs+
mumfromperth
mumfromperth Thanks, yeah you're right, where we live we have a lot of problems with aboriginals, hardly any problems from african people though, the person that was coming up our driveway and stealing cigarette butts was african but that was the only african person we've ever had trouble with. They tend to keep to themselves and not bother other people, but the aboriginal presence is a very different situation. I know there are areas in nollamara which are really nice, we live one street from a beautiful park, and yes there are nice units/villas going up everywhere, we've had them go up on both sides of us, but until they get rid of the homeswest housing i fear that most people will always have it in the back of their head to watch their back when they're out and about.
2yrs+
BeansnDuckie
BeansnDuckie Oh my god, mumfromperth, I live on Eastdene too and I've never had a problem. My partner and I have been here almost a year without incident. Was your friend who had the break-in also on Eastdene? I've found it to be quite safe with all the new villas built, it seems alot nicer then the other side of Ravenswood drive, where I know there are some issues.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
mumfromperth 2yrs+
This it to boocuddles, what you said about everyone whos saying the area is not safe isnt from the area is not true, as i said i have lived in nollamara for 5 years. I dont think 2 weeks of living here is enough time to say the area is safe. We live in a house behind another house and we've had people come up our driveway and steal cigarette butts from our carport ashtray! Thank god we havent been broken into but friends of mine who live on my street have and they are terrified to go to sleep each night. no-one should be affraid in their own home!!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
J_KWQ
J_KWQ To get Aboriginals breaking in at night is quiet a terrifying experience. I express my sympathy to you. Are most of your neighbours Aboriginals?
2yrs+
mumfromperth
mumfromperth no but there are quite a few in the surrounding streets. The number of break ins just on my street and that ive heard about from other mums through my kids school, its terrifying..usually you think to yourself "it wont happen to me" but when it happens to more than one person that you know on your street, its really scary!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
mickt 2yrs+
no
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jenae 2yrs+
We lived in Nollamara a couple of years ago with our two young children just prior to our third child being born. I would have to answer "no", Nollamara is not a safe suburb. While I did walk to and from the supermarket with my children I was glad when we moved! The small shopping centre always had rubbish around it (though a few of the shops were really quite lovely inside) and obscene language was, unfortunately, always part of our walking experience (either around the shopping centre or from someone's house walking there and back). We lived right next to a playground that often had people sitting in it in the dark. Our neighbour was broken into and just after we left some other friends went to the aid of a woman who was the victim of a shooting during the middle of the day.

Safety in a suburb ultimately comes down to the behaviour of the people living there. The majority of our neighbours were great (we were close to Wanneroo Rd and the Balcatta border). There did appear to be quite a few homes within a few streets of us that were rental properties housing a large number of people. This became apparent as whenever we walked past them, these homes always had people displaying offensive behaviour and language.

Sometimes we don't get to live in the place that we would like. If Nollamara is your only reasonable option, then just adjust accordingly.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
BreeC Dec 01, 2015
Google the crime rates and you should be directed to the relevant Police/Crime Stoppers statistics site to work out what crime rates are like in the area, including the most commonly committed crimes, i.e. break-ins, assaults, etc.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Meteorxs 2yrs+
Hi there, thinking of buying a first home in Nollamara but after reading mixed opinions from everyone, am having second thoughts. Most of the posts are about 2 years old though.

Just wondering, has Nollamara changed much in the past 2 years? For the better? How safe do people feel walking their dogs around the neighbourhood? Do you meet any unpleasant people when going to the shopping area for eg. excessive cursing or swearing?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
LynH 2yrs+
My 5 year old and 7 year old girls went to a private school in Yokine and on occasion would walk to my mothers in Nollamara if I was on a late shift. The wonderful Mirrabooka high school students punched my girls in the stomach regularly. I rang Mirrabooka high school to complain, they told me to ring the Police, rang the Police told me to ring the school! The girls were then taught to catch two busses home, students from the Technical College in Mirrabooka and throw things at the girls, the bus driver would laugh. Anyone who has a problem with private school children should attact the parents not the children. Nollamara does not seemed to have changed in 30 years.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ksmlc 2yrs+
Bexta I think u have made your point.... There are good and really bad pockets... Do ur research before u move. Really check out the streets your looking at before you move in.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bextah
bextah Um, it's been a while since I wrote, so not sure why you felt the need to comment about the point I'm making? I have lived here 8 years already, bit late to research
2yrs+
bextah
bextah No, your comments contain broad generalisations and judgements, and you are actually the one who is wrong. I suspect nobody tells you that to your face because you are probably more likely to increase your volume rather than improve your argument.
What is wrong? That I agree you shouldn't put up with bad neighbours, that bad neighbours can be black or white, or that you haven't lived in every house in Nollamara? Pretty sure I am 100% right on each count
2yrs+
alonzo
alonzo Bextah, no point lowering yourself to his level. I agree with your views on everything and you seem to be very well educated and open to different views. Unfortunately, there are people in this world who believe what they are told and they won't deviate from their beliefs one bit. They are sheep, following the crowd. They won't amount to much, they will just pass their backward beliefs on to their spawn and the vicious cycle will continue unless one of them stands up and decides enough is enough, and actually goes out and makes their own values and beliefs which are based on empirical evidence rather than anecdotal stories told to them by their ancestors. Luckily for you, it seems you are well on your way to a different level of thinking. This is a good thing and something you should be proud of and encourage in others! :)
2yrs+
RealityBites
RealityBites bextah you too made a generalization that the surrounding suburbs are "unsavory" and you don't feel safe in them yet you defend Nollamara to the death? Guess what, I lived in Mirrabooka for 20yrs and I never had any issues - that doesn't mean the suburb doesnt have any - the same as Nollamara. These places have bad reputations for a reason. I could do what you did and say its utter "bullshit" you feel unsafe in Mirrabooka just because I don't...but whatever.

Is Nollamara safe? Maybe - but not as safe as suburbs like Noranda, Dianella, Tuart Hill or other better suburbs near by. If you want to give the OP useful advice I'd advise them to look into another suburb if they can afford it. These places may be on the up but it's pretty clear they aren't quite there yet. I wouldn't risk my money there.
2yrs+
bextah
bextah I can't see where I said other suburbs were unsavoury, although I did say I felt intimidated in some nearby suburbs - I didn't specify which because I don't have a lot of experience in those suburbs so I felt it unfair to specifically say one particular suburb was unsafe.

I haven't had any problems in Mirrabooka either, but as I have said there are lots of factors that contribute, and you can't base it off of one particular incident or even set of incidents - otherwise nobody would go to Claremont.

I'm not saying Nollamara is problem free either, I would be living in a host of other suburbs could I afford it, but I can't. I think Nollamara is okay, there are good facilities and community interaction - which increases safety.

But it is on the way up, there is less state housing, and all the old houses are starting to make way for modern accommodation, I don't think it would be an investment risk personally.
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer