Planning to buy house in Brookdale/Armadale. Is it good for family with kids? Is it safe area?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Sallyannie 2yrs+
A good thing to do might be to add the group "Perth WA Crime Reports" on Facebook and see which suburbs crop up the most. Armadale is definitely one of those.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ksmlc 2yrs+
Stay away from armadale especially if you have kids. Sexual abuse etc is more prevailant for some reason that way amongst other social issues. Not a place to raise kids and the hospital sucks. Its the last hospital I would recommend with an emergency room to go to in almost any situation except perhaps a cut on the head or a broken bone...
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Californium 2yrs+
Well, I'm building in Brookdale and if everything go well, I shall move in before Christmas.
I guess my say would not weigh much but here's what I would say about the area: you get what you pay for. However, I wouldn't say it's much worse than, say, Kardinya. A friend of mine built a awsome two story at Kardinya and paid a fortune for it. Sadly he had unwanted visitors right after he started moving. Fortunately nothing valuable was stolen. Another friend rents at Murdoch area and before he installed security cameras, his place is broken into at least once a year.
What I'm trying to say is theft is every everywhere and at least Brookdale is quiet.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
plumpy 2yrs+
Yes I agree. There is a lot of trouble and crime around that area, especially beyond the train station and around the recreational center. Maybe try for something a bit norther up, or even a bit more towards the coastline like Coogee or Munster. There's very cheap housing costs around that area.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sallyannie 2yrs+
Although Armadale has had a major makeover in the past few years, it's still pretty yucky around there. Maybe try for somewhere close to their like Piara Waters which is a new housing estate. If the location isn't the reason you want to buy there, maybe try somewhere else similarly positioned from the CBD for similar prices? Rivervale and East Vic Park seem about the same.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
samj
samj Rivervale and East Vic Pk are quite pricey compared to Armadale because they are a good deal closer to the city. Rivervale has a minimum buy in of about $500 000 for a villa or small land parcel and about a 10 min drive to the city, less if you are close to Orrong Rd and Grt Eastern hwy. Similar for the Vic Park areas - straight into the city via the causeway over the river. Armadale and Kelmscott are 50 mins from the city and much cheaper properties. A property over $500 000 in those areas would be top end stuff.
2yrs+
samj
samj Sorry, Brookdale - not Kelmscott, but Brookdale is even a little further back from Armadale.
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer