How bad are the sandflies in the Noosa area?

what is the worst time of year and which are the better suburbs?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

jop1 Dec 02, 2016
Hello,
Does anyone know what the sandflies and midges are like around Lake Weyba ( Downs)?
Thanks
Jo
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Alex Harris
Alex Harris Hi Jo, Weyba Downs is west of the lake, so it will get the south easterly breeze across the water. It is a much better aspect than being east of the lake catching the westerly sun. It means the that the likelihood of midges and sandflies is much reduced.
Dec 02, 2016
Add a comment...
Alex Harris 2yrs+
Depends on where you live. Near the beaches where you have good breezes, no problem. In the lower areas of Noosaville and Tewantin, or near flat water like Lake MacDonald they can be a problem at certain times of the year. But I have lived at Noosa Heads, Sunshine Beach, Noosaville and Tewantin, and never had a problem. Mosquitos at night are universal, but there are tools to deal with that.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PureKrome
PureKrome Further to this answer, like Alex said - the main beach of Noosa is pretty much sand-fly safe. I've spent lots of time on the main beach with family and kids and no one has ever been bit, or even made a comment about sandflies. In fact, the first time i've ever seen anyone mention sandflies was this thread! Mind you, mosquito's are a PITA all over QLD :)
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Dan Sowden 2yrs+
The Noosa area does get some sandflies, but Maroochydore has beautiful beaches also and the sandflies aren't bad at all. I guess it's the small cost to pay for living in a postcard worthy location!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Kyra 2yrs+
Yes there are pretty bad but i guess if you make your houses sandflie resistant then they wont be bad
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer