Is getting Broadband Internet access in North Lakes as difficult as people say?

My wife and I are thinking about moving to NL but the lack of internet and mobile reception is a big turn off for us. Should we look elsewhere? Does Murrumba Downs and Griffin have the same issues?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
13 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

MoniGunn 2yrs+
exact same thing happened to me =|

north lakes is absolutely DEAD for any kind of internet. We asked numerous companies, they all either said "no ports available" or lied after waiting for a month for a reply from them.
even in new parts of north lakes. im currently renting a house, less than 1 year old, and we can't even get a phone line connected. "no ports available" was their excuse. yet my friend who resides 1 suburb away (who would be using the same infrastructure) got internet no troubles at all.

wonder what they are hiding from us...
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
FrankBug 2yrs+
I know it is a bit old this thread.

Is it still a major problem in North lakes to get internet?

I am looking a moving there within a month or so (no in a greenfield new area)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AL001 2yrs+
Yes, gaining broadband access in North Lakes in general is poor (I can only get ADSL 1 via WestNet). It also depends on where in North Lakes you locate/buy. Currently fibre is being laid in the latest Fairway Chase land release area so you may get NBN connection there (have a look at the NBN site). But in general, broadand access is an issue. Mobile access is fine (but depends your provider too). I am with Telstra and my wife uses Virgin and we have no issues where we live (Bridgehaven) but again location cou
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jdmoses
jdmoses ADSL 1 would be ok for me. That's all I get at the moment anyway. I have heard that ADSL 2+ is virtually impossible to get but that ADSL 1 is usually available.

Thanks for your help. I definately have something to think about.
2yrs+
88KATmando
88KATmando jdmoses - I did not find it difficult to get ADSL+2 at North Lakes
2yrs+
Add a comment...
mh6 Jan 15, 2017
As at Jan 2017, seems to be ok. I had no problem getting ADSL 2 with Dodo and recently been advised of an upgrade path to NBN estimated April 2017. I'm near Lake Eden and also know many others who have NBN at North Lakes.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
kellieg3 Dec 01, 2016
Hi there, has anyone able to recommend a provider who has a decent wifi package to use until all the port availability issue is resolved? I'm desperate to find a solution but I'm getting g brick walls everywhere!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
As for the Mobile issue.. There are dark spots with coverage from many providers but Telstra and Optus seen to work the best in the area. I have used numerous providers and have settled with Telstra. They are now priced well and give the best coverage of all the networks
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
The NBN roll out is in full swing and this has opened ADSL ports as well as ADSL 2 plus ports..
It is not difficult to find a provider or ports. I have been in the area for 4 years and not once have I found an issue in getting internet. Although I am very happy now that I have NBN connected to my property.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
md1
md1 That's nice but We just moved to murrumba downs have two businesses one a NFP Assn and tertiary and primary study to run from home yet can't get a port in 5 weeks of trying . A dongle and expensive limited usage is all we've had offered . Maybe you could suggest how to actually pin down a port here? if we can't get one we will have to relocate.
Sep 06, 2016
Raymond Wright
Raymond Wright Ports are still a problem.
The only way I could get a port was to register with Telstra as a business. $100/month for 600Gb. Not ideal, but better then nothing. Worth trying if you haven't tried already.
Also recently talked with DoDo and was told that ports were available. DoDo uses Telstra infrastructure, so checked with Telstra - they told me no ports were available. I don't rust 3rd party providers - see my previous post.
Sep 06, 2016
Add a comment...
AlexMartin 2yrs+
North Lakes QLD 4509, Australia will be part of a future rollout plan of NBN Co. Area are still waiting for the new Government policy to employ wider range of technologies.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
RayWright 2yrs+
I am told North Lakes is serviced from the Kallangur Exchange.
Telstra told me there are no ADSL ports available
Optus told me there are no ADSL ports available
iPrimus told me they use their own network, and ADSL2+ is available. They lied.
After confirming twice with iPrimus that the ADSL2+ service would be available at a specific address in Lakefield Drive, I signed a lease on the property.
I signed with iPrimus for 24 months, paid for a phone line connection ($299) and a modem ($160); waited 2 weeks and had to constantly call iPrimus to ask for status updates. Eventually I was was told there was no ADSL2+ available; in fact there was no internet service available at all. iPrimus are refusing to refund the cost of the phone line installation (I don't need a home phone), and will not accept the return of the modem for refund.
I work from home and all office systems are cloud-based. I've been screwed - I have a lease for 12 months and no chance of getting an internet service there.
I have looked into mobile data services, and for the volume of uploads/downloads required it will cost $600-$700 per month. Not a practical option.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Smorgasboard 2yrs+
Yes it is as difficult as people say. I think moving elsewhere would be a very good idea for many reasons!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer