KM

We are looking to move here from Sydney, can anyone tell me about this area?

I have read about the rail link,has this happened or is it in the plans? I have 2 children - 6 and 4 months,are the schools good and daycare good? Thanks
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Hi KM, the rail link is on it's way with completion set for 2016. North Lakes itself is a family oriented community with many parks and recreational facilities located throughout all the precincts. There are many schools in the area to choose from however, the public schools are zoned so would be worth checking out which school you want to send your children prior to buying or renting a property. North Lakes is located only 35 mins to Brisbane CBD and Sunshine Coast is 40 mins drive. Also Redcliffe & Scarborough Beaches only 20 mins away. Definitely a growing suburb with huge development occurring both residentially and commercially with COSTCO and IKEA arriving soon.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Rhiannon Matthews Jan 01, 2017
Hi why have you chosen North Lakes ? Will you work in Brisbane ? Thanks
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Rhiannon Matthews Dec 30, 2016
Very interested in how you have gone KM or Luke as we have been thinking about this for a while and would like to know your experience as we also have 2 young kids... thanks
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Luke De Landelles Nov 05, 2016
Hi KM, we are also moving to North Lakes from Sydneys northern beaches. It's been a couple of years in the making and we said no twice but the new train line clinched it for us.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer