Moving to North Perth from Ireland with two young kids - which are the best suburbs?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

Kate1988 2yrs+
Im from the south of Perth but have always wanted to live in either City Beach or Hillarys, what ever you do, stay away from mirrabooka, and balga,
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Happy1_1 2yrs+
If you can afford it, stay on the beach side of marmion avenue, it is expensive, but you will live a safer, better quality life with better neighbours. If thats too expensive, the next best thing i would recommend is suburbs in between marmion ave and wanneroo road such as Duncraig, Woodvale, Karrinyup etc. I understand you have 2 young kids, so if you want the best for them , i would recommend you stay away from suburbs past wanneroo road such as wanneroo, balga, mirrabooka, marangarro, girrawheen, koondoola etc.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
blekk 2yrs+
woodvale is good but pricey. If you want closer to the beach, kingsley is a good alternative. Hillarys, Sorrento, Duncraig and Carine are all well established with good schools, but are pricey. If you're wanting to be close to the city; north-eastern suburbs (Morley, Dianella, Yokine, Noranda) are well-priced and established, and have good access to public and private schools. Despite what people say about public transport in Perth, it is very good if you're near a train line. If you're looking for potential (15-20 year solid return) look around Warwick/Hammersley. Older homes but can be renovated and quite cheap. Safe, family-oriented suburbs and close to both city (20 mins by train/10 on the freeway). These suburbs will be undergoing suburb rejuvenation in the next few years and prices will skyrocket because the location is mint. Landsdale/Darch/Madeley are good, well established suburbs with lots of new homes (less than 10 years old). It depends on what you're after and your budget.
In short
Beach: Woodvale/Kingsley or alternative
City: Dianella/Noranda or alternative
Potential: Warwick/Hammersley
Good value:L Landsdale/Darch/Madeley
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Mandz 2yrs+
Hi Cath, We live in a suburb about 20km to the north of the city called Woodvale. After smending many years living in different suburbs in the north, we chose Woodvale because it is safe (low crime rate), good community spirit and North Woodvale Primary School is well renowned. The suburb has many parks, a nature reserve and if your budget allows, there are a few estates which have some lovely homes. It's a little more expensive than surrounding suburbs but you get what you pay for. Hope this helps - although I am sure you will get many different opinions here. Best of luck with your move.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
samj 2yrs+
This is an old thread, but just thought I would add for anyone reading - Perth is huge, so it is very important to think about your price criteria and other requirements so you can get a good response to 'where to live' type questions.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sallyannie 2yrs+
People tend to associate Osborne Park with factories but it's fast becoming an up and coming area. We love living there! 8km to city, 7km to beach, all the shops and restaurants you could ask for super close too! Plus, because lost of people don't know about it, the rents are pretty cheap too :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
blaher 2yrs+
Paddy asked me the other day if I'd heard the joke about the "no" and the "me neither".

I said no, he said me neither.

he asked if I got the joke, I said no, he said me neither!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer