What good schools are in the area?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

IngridB Sep 27, 2016
Also St Josephs Primary
Fitzroy community School

Northcote secondary. Must be in the region. Look around Batman park/ elm street area and around that area
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
IngridB 2yrs+
So many Fitzroy Community
Both there abd thornbury
Ivanhoe girls and boys
Westgarth primary
Merri creek
Northcote primary
Spensley street
Deownds on your child
Maisonmummy.com
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
oweng1 Feb 27, 2017
There are also many wonderful academic or creative high schools private and public nearby and busses go
Kew schools like Genazzano Xavier
Prèshil
There's the German primary school private in north Fitzroy and not far from Batman park area and north Fitzroy Thornburty and Preston etc
Easy to get to Collingwood Girls College as we have 2 trams one on high street one on st George's road
Busses to get to Steiner in abbotsford
Down separation street to the private girls college that has a very high reputation if your spiritual and Northcote High has one of the most an excellent reputations and facilities but you must live in the Northcote region. Thornbury high is beingbuukt as well and 3/4 trin stops from r the children to get to practically any school in the inner city inner east ( Kees hawthorn) area like Carey. They are building double lanes from close to northcote to get to Kew. Funny a teacher timid me if the kids don't live in Kew Balwyn hawthorn area they live in Northcote or north fitzroy if they attend Preshil Carey or the Kew school schools. Santa Maria Girls College is within Walkeden Ng distance from corner separation st and high street next to the Northcote community house and library. If you live in Northcote mostly it's a walking lifestyle. You don't need a car and use it rarely only to see friends relatives over the weekend. So you get to know your neighbours and Northys very well. They are like family and the cafe lifestyle is out of this world. Funky shops. Top Drs at Drs of Northcote right next to Rocchis pharmacy ( another family ) who cares and lindcraft all banks Aldi Safeway cwoolzorths, shops shops and parks everywhere. If you have a youngster check out the new enclosed park at Batman park. You'll get to rest and chat.
BBQ areas new toilets and greenery new planting just arrived. It's an amazing suburb. Yes we could all live in much much bigger homes elsewhere but living in converted cottages is fabulous. They have so much character and kids have no competition. Most people live in a quaint cottage environment and loads of kids primary plus secondary babies and Si fled playing guitar on their front porches. We consider ourselves the most content people on earth here in Northcote and welcome everyone from artists to Drs, lawyers, people in top jobs and mostly Australians and sone Europeans and English are drawn to the area. Getvto work if you work inner city within 15-20 mins or walk to work. It's up to you. We allloook out for each other
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer