Which suburb do you like best in the Shoalhaven area?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
10 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

Vera Gerginn 2yrs+
North Nowra and the Southern parts of the Nowra. Larger houses and quiet streets.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
dianel 2yrs+
I absolutely love Sanctuary Point I have lived here 3 yrs now and its a little paradise away from the hustle and bustle with great walks and outdoor activities,great neighbours as well,we live near Palm Beach side which is so quiet and relaxing plenty of birds and wildlife to see which is a treat.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I like North Nowra. There is a genuine bush feel, you can smell it too, very fresh and clean. There is a local shopping centre with a fantastic bakery and butcher and a real feeling of community.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
juliej4
juliej4 Could you please comment...I read that North Nowra was a place to stay away from due to high crime, Housing Comm tenants and high unemployed youth...Is this correct?
2yrs+
Ayeza Siangco
Ayeza Siangco Thats east nowra and worrigee to avoid
Aug 30, 2018
wazzah
wazzah North Nowra is one of the safer areas, not a crime hot spot
Aug 01, 2020
Add a comment...
wazzah Aug 01, 2020
A suburb with very low crime to date, would be Sussex Inlet. Easy reach of Nowra, two clubs, one a Bowling club, the other is an RSL. There is a sporting complex with large public pool. Patrolled surf beach. Access to the ocean and St Georges Basin, via the river and inlet. Prolific fishing area. An area call the Keys, made up of a number of canals. Many streets, mostly cul-de-sac, with every house on a canal. All with private wharf and access to the ocean. Two apartment complex's of various size units, about 50 units per complex, also on the canals. Tennis courts, meeting rooms, BBQs and fresh water swimming pool. Undercover car parking for residents. Plenty of visitor parking. Locked compound for boat storage.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
juliej4 2yrs+
Im wanting to buy a Californian Cottage era house, to renovate and live in...(not flip) any ideas of where to look. Was looking at Bomaderry. Im concerned that also this era Calif Cottages have a lot of Fibre Asbestos which makes renovation difficult....Am hoping someone can assist me, from this site,...Great site btw.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
IanJ 2yrs+
The best kept secret of Nowra is Morton Parade, close to all shops and amenities, great mid to older people live there and away from through traffic because it is a cul de sac.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
dianel 2yrs+
I have lived in Seccombe St for 10 yrs and have enjoyed my time there,the neighbours are great and all friendly and keep an eye on things when we holiday etc,also its nice to hear so many birds around and watch them in my garden.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
blahdeeblah 2yrs+
Bomaderry
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer