Is anyone living in Nudgee affected by aircraft noise?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

DukeyBoy 2yrs+
Hardly ever, sometimes I hear a jumbo jet landing or taking off (when there is a SE'r breeze which blows the sound further towards us). More noise from the gateway motorway. This should not change much with the new runway being built, will have to wait and see.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Wouldn't think so. You can verify any claim at this website, precise decibels recorded!
http://www331.webtrak-lochard.com/webtrak/bne3

Depending on where you are you might get some train noise, be next to busy roads or a cemetery, horse paddocks, high power lines or various light industry. Generally a very nice suburb and good place to live though.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Nudge 2yrs+
You sometimes here helicopters flying around on weeknds, but thats because they are spraying the wetlands for mozzies. Othere than that , no we don't hear much aircraft noise.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Em87 2yrs+
Not really - there is more noise coming from Sandgate Road if you live close to it. Nudgee is a pretty nice suburb - I have friends who live in one of the newer estates and they love it there
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer