What growth has happened over the past 10 years in Ormeau?

The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

In regards to housing in Ormeau, between 2003-2008, there was significant growth in the area, growth then levelled out for a couple of years before coming backwards between 2010-2013.
Median house prices in Ormeau,

2003 - $306,000
2008 - $460,000
2013 - $416,000

Hope this helps, we are predicting steady/good growth again in the area for the next 5-8 years.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JustinO'brien Jan 07, 2016
Its a great place,clean thanks to council doing heavy cleaning duties,great people,and just a great place to be😊
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
RobertA2 Sep 15, 2015
I think Ormeau's growth will be helped by the fact that in the last 8 years it has had a lot of good development happen from an amenities and convenience perspective. Back in 2008, Norfolk Shopping centre and a couple of taverns plus a few shops were all there was to it.
In the last 3-4 years we've had a new shopping centre open, four new sports grounds (I think), restaurants, and a new shopping development on the other side of the highway near Jacob's ridge. So, to name the majors, we now have Coles, Woolworths, MacDonalds, KFC, Zaraffas, BWS, Liquorland, IGA. And two very good taverns.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer