Whats it like to live in Panania? Is there any trouble with the housing commission areas?

hi, is anyone have any idea about panania area? i heard that housing commission is around marco ave, anyone been in trouble before? thanks
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

cads87 2yrs+
the suburb as a whole is pleasant to live in, recent upgrades to train station and pub. council crack down on graffitti on shops very successful. mixed race community, all live in harmony
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MariaD4 Jul 18, 2016
I live on the north side of the station. All I can say, the areas is lovely, peaceful, quiet at night. Train services to the city is getting better with more frequent trains. More Asians are moving in since we first moved in. it's getting better.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
cads87 2yrs+
certainly , in the late 90's there were undesirables in the commision streets such as benfield pde, lindsay ave, which run off marco ave. thankfully things have quietened down on that front. lately, yes, there are alledged drug dealers residing in marco ave, close to the marco reserve park. properties south of the railway line are certainly more appealing, as there are an older population and more of a love thy neighbour attitude.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer