What is Char Char Char butcher like?

New to the area and want to shop local.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

juliet1 Oct 02, 2016
Yes it's expensive but the quality is amazing. Would never go to Tasman again after buying our meat at Char Char. Happy local.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
RegM Oct 12, 2015
Char Char Char butchers sell organic beef and lamb from Cherry tree downs Tarwin Lower along with free range pork and chicken. They have some specialty items such as 9 plus Wagyu, White rock veal cheeks and Flinders island salt bush lamb. A gourmet range of sausages includes pork and cider, chicken. fennel, pine nut and baby spinach to name a couple, all made with natural skins. Local beers from two brothers and chutneys from totally pickled are available along with Kangaroo island eggs and Bass organic eggs. A small range of organic fruit and veg has just been introduced and Jonesys milk is available. A must visit shop if you're a foodie and good value compared to other similar shops at the inner city markets.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MarkD9
MarkD9 Clearly one of the owners. An everyday customer wouldn't anywhere near the intimate knowledge of the products that you do.
Apr 01, 2016
RegM
RegM Just a satisfied customer
Apr 18, 2016
Add a comment...
JonP1 Mar 09, 2016
Overpriced is the short answer!!! Their sausages are good if you can stomach the cost. They also sell locally brewed craft beers which i like.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
CraigE
CraigE I tried there a while ago and the meat was fantastic, nothing like the rubbish you get at the supermarkets. I've never been unhappy with anything I've bought there and find you get what you pay for with meat and fresh produce.
Mar 09, 2016
Add a comment...
Klt Nov 18, 2015
Another thread on butchers in Melbourne that could be useful.
www.homely.com.au/melbourne-greater-victoria/questions/who-is-the-best-butcher-in-melbourne
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer