NuL

Sydney Parramatta or Liverpool? Who can give me some idea or?

We hole family planing to move Sydney, just thinking to live Parramatta OR Liverpool? Any idea or?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Derek Stone Jul 05, 2016
Liverpool has recently and continues to evolve at a rapid rate, with infrastructure and zoning changes accelerating this development. In a lot of ways i see Liverpool changing in ways very similar to that of Parramatta in the last 10 years. Liverpool is a lot more affordable in both rental & home ownership. Liverpool & Parramatta are both top locations in their own right though to raise a family etc..
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
DougC1 Jun 06, 2016
Parramatta has more to offer but Liverpool is cheaper. Parramatta is bigger and closer to the city. Because it is in the middle of Sydney you can get to most places within an hour so its good for couples who work in different directions. Liverpool is a bit out of the way but there are nice places around Liverpool too. Parramatta is safer as Warwick Farm is a bit scary.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Fitzroygirl Jan 15, 2016
It depends what you want where you live.
On the one hand, Parramatta is more suited to young professionals and singles, and has some families (its residents have an average age of 30). If you're into sports I'd definitely recommend Parramatta as it has a strong rugby culture/ community support for the Parramatta Eels. It's only 24km from the Sydney CBD which is a plus. Also has good shopping, cinemas, a farmers' market, cafes and restaurants.

On the other hand, Liverpool is home to a lot of children/ families, a multicultural community, it's own business district, pretty river views, a more affordable median house price than Parramatta, about 36 km from Sydney's CBD, a hospital, good public transport and good schools.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Summertime Jan 08, 2016
Parramatta
- Community vibe
- Excellent transport options
- More expensive option of the two
See suburb reviews here
www.homely.com.au/parramatta-parramatta-sydney-greater-new-south-wales

Liverpool
- Centre of multicultural Sydney
- Wide variety of cuisine on offer
- Cheaper option of the two
See suburb reviews here
www.homely.com.au/liverpool-liverpool-sydney-greater-new-south-wales
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer