Thinking of relocating to Paynesville from Bright. We are over fifties, is it a good place to live?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

JoeBlow1 2yrs+
Fantastic place, peaceful and close to the beach, lakes/rivers and the bush. And not one single traffic light!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
billys1 Mar 30, 2019
dogs dogs dogs and more dogs

the barking dogs will drive you crazy
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
billys1 Nov 09, 2018
no no no

barking dogs drive you crazy
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
karlylisette 2yrs+
It's a beautiful place to live, quiet but with access to all key facilities. It is a popular retiree area too so lots of social clubs and sports groups such as bowls, golf, etc. They have quite a big supermarket there now too. There are a couple of local real estate agents in the main street with King & Heath probably the most prominent, but there's also LJ Hooker and Anne Waller. Raymond Island is also worth a look. Most properties in Paynesville (and definitely Raymond Island) are walking distance to the lake. The hospital in Bairnsdale is pretty big too and only a 15 min drive .
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer