Where to look for employments in structural engineering professional?

I am an Indian willing to relocate to Perth. Having secured my permanent residency and with my 14 years of experience in buildings sector, I am eligible for work in WA and would like to live in any of the suburbs of Perth.

Your inputs will be really helpful, many thanks for sharing your thoughts in advance.
Karthik
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

jessiestar 2yrs+
I think it would be best for you to contact some recrutiment agencies that deal with engineering specialists - try yellow pages or google. That way, before you move you can find out where you might be able to get work. Perth is very big and it would be awful if you ended up working 2 hours away from where you lived!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sukar27
Sukar27 Thanks Jessiestar, recruitment agencies seem to be strictly following job description - especially local experience - and so I am not able to secure any interviews despite being on search for a long time. I agree that I need to be physically present in Australia for the process but thought an initial telephonic round should be worth for both myself and the company. I will continue my search though. Cheers.
2yrs+
jessiestar
jessiestar Good luck!
2yrs+
Sukar27
Sukar27 Thanks, Jessie. Please drop a note if you come across any companies that look for Structural Engineers. Cheers.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
VrushaliM Mar 09, 2016
Hi KartHik, I am a structural engineer from India. Looking for a job in Perth. Could you please help me out with this?

Waiting for your reply
Thanks
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
samj 2yrs+
That is a pity about the need for local experience. There is a lot of work in the mining sector - so I hear. I don't know quite what it is you would do, but maybe it could be worth contacting local industrial building companies directly? If you really had to move here to have a real chance it would probably be safe to look for somewhere to rent within 10-15km of the city. That would be an okay drive in to work and not too far if you were elsewhere. Right in the city is quite expensive and further out would mean longer travel to wherever you found work. The western side near the river/beach is expensive, but perhaps somewhere around Maylands could be okay for a little while - assuming you are single and are not bringing a family. If you ahve a family you might need to find somewhere in a different suburb based on price. Doing things that way you could also get a feel for the areas and decide where to rent or buy in a long term scenario.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer