Whats the safest suburb to live in Perth?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

qwertyK5 2yrs+
There is no safe suburbs, but the Safest are the really rich ones like Cottesloe, Peppermint Grove and Mosman Park.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JaneW 2yrs+
How funny, I think the opposite. If you were going to break in somewhere why would it be a lower income area? The richer areas have better more expensive contents.

I live in Balga and my mum has had a house here 28 years and she has never been broken into or had trouble. We used to joke that the crims wouldnt rip off their own area... maybe that is true haha.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Happy1_1 2yrs+
I think there are "safer" suburbs and "unsafer" suburbs, but not one particular "safe suburb". Safer suburbs in my opinion include suburbs closer to the beach such as hillarys, mullaloo, kallaroo, ocean reef, cottesloe, applecross etc, they are expensive suburbs, so alot of the idiots and bums cant afford to buy there making it safe :), also i find that suburbs that are more owner occupied, rather than rented / community housing areas are safer
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
futuremanji 2yrs+
None really. The western suburbs are probably better because people can afford to install full security system ( eg. Chubb security or the best infra red, heat sensing cameras around their properties.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer