Do you hear the freight trains at night in Point Clare? How often do they run?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

cottonkitty 2yrs+
I lived across the road from the tracks a little further down- and I heard them ALL NIGHT LONG. Passenger trains were barely noticeable. There was one freight in particular that used to come through at just before 2am. If you're a light sleeper I wouldn't recommend.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
juliew11 Nov 29, 2016
I love the sound of the trains.
I think it adds charm to the area.
Having said that, I wouldn't classify the noise as horrendous from where we are positioned.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
clairec1 Nov 24, 2016
I am in 15 Kurrawa Avenue and I can tell you the freight trains run several times a day and night and the noise is horrendous. The traffic is only increasing. Wearing ear plugs helps a little. There has been complaints to Parliament as the noise reachesd 90 decibels but nothing has been done.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AnthonyC3 Jun 16, 2016
There is some noise depending on where exactly you live in the area but in my opinion nothing compared to living anywhere within 10 km radius of Sydney airport for aircraft noise or along any railway line suburbs in Sydney. One of the many upsides to Point Clare is a great waterside suburb with a number of nearby railway stations and close to the M1. Imagine a house on a quarter acre block in a harbor side suburb with a railway station such as Kirribilli what would you expect to pay? Depending where you buy at At Point Clare you could find a really nice home from about $600-700K with potentially great views over Brisbane Water.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Not from Sunnyside Av we don't!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
cads87 2yrs+
agreed, the noise seems to rumble up the mountain
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer