Does the air smell bad in Point Cook? We are thinking of moving there and are a bit concerned.

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
10 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

greatgenes 2yrs+
No the air doesn't smell bad in Point Cook!
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Chloe May Jun 12, 2020
It smells horrible of the oil refinery from Altona North I presume and the water plant in Werribee. So many times of day and night it comes across do suddenly and the smell leaches through any small space under doors etc.. Makes me feel sick. I moved here to get away from Altona North after living opposite the refinery.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jessicag12 Apr 14, 2020
I've never smelt anything bad, I have no idea why people are saying they have?
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mattd17 Oct 29, 2019
Nah...never ever experienced any smell! I have here for the last 5 years
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Not at all
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
melinda-cookm Jul 11, 2020
The only people on here who say Point Cook doesn't stink are residents who are trying to sell, or real-estate agents in the Point Cook area.
It reeks because the gas from the Werribee treatment facility builds up and needs to be released, hence they select the time they do to let it go.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
esther-yine Jul 11, 2020
Definitely not at the Town Centre side.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
melinda-cookm Apr 27, 2019
EPA are being paid off, have known for decades that the cause is industrial gas being released at certain times of the evening.
If u need to move to Point Cook, use a clothes dryer, don't hang washing on your outside line unless you want to go to work smelling vaguely of flatulence.
Point Cook, ode toilette
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Because its near Truganina's industrial precinct.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
esther-yine
esther-yine Truganina and Point Cook? Chalk and cheese.
Jul 11, 2020
Add a comment...
yanxu 2yrs+
yes point cook smells at 21:00 oclock or so, i am looking for the reason
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
esther-yine
esther-yine As in somewhere near the Alamanda's Pirate ship Bayview park?
Jul 11, 2020
Add a comment...

Your answer