Point cook traffic congestion

Hello Guys me and family with 2 kids moving to Melbourne next year so we are planning to buy a house in Point cook as i heard its a good suburb But I heard its very congested in peak hours and weekends. But the real estate agent said its not anymore. Because there is more entry and exits from point cook now. Pls help us
Also if there is any other good affordable suburbs there pls suggest will appreciate your help.
Thanks a lot.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Keerthi Prasad Nov 03, 2016
Hey...let me try to give you a unbiased response. I was in Point cook before. Simple answer, does Pt. Ck. have traffic congestion during peak hours - YES, Weekends- MAY BE. More entry and exit from Pt. Ck. - I doubt. Is it a bad suburb - NO. Prices - High. Perception - Not a great suburb.
Does other(too many, North, South, SE, NW, NE) suburbs have traffic congestion during peak hours - YES, Weekends - MAY BE. South eastern suburbs, Prices - High, Perception - Good.
So, I am not sure if making a decision based on the peak hour traffic might not point you in the right direction to get to suburb. Real estate agents - Really!!! I would check with friends to get some feedback. I would say, list down your priorities and choose a suburb based on that, there is no one suburb that might fit all priorities, so go for the top needs that you might have and then choose one.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
cw1
cw1 Why is your perception that it is not a great suburb, taking traffic out of the equation?
Nov 04, 2016
Keerthi Prasad
Keerthi Prasad That is not my perception...in general.
Nov 04, 2016
Add a comment...
bobt5 Jan 09, 2017
Just look on Google Map. See that the Point Cook and Sea Brook area is all funneled through one entry/exit, Point Cook Road.

It's a very bad planning from the council, but it's too late to fix. The problem only gets worse over time as more houses are built and more families move in. So if you think it's bad now, in another 2 years, you can all enjoy bumper-to-bumper traffic trying to get to work and come home.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
claireb7 Dec 31, 2016
Yes - it suffers from congestion (peak and off-peak) as not all the entries/exits are open and also because the population is increasing with lots of new estates going up on smaller lots. On Saturday Point Cook suffers from congestion during open house inspection times.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer