Which is better for families - Point Cook or Altona Meadows?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
11 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

bhc 2yrs+
Point Cook without question.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
insider 2yrs+
Point Cook does it for me and there are a few well run OC's (Owners Corporations) out that way.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
suemac 2yrs+
Definitely Point Cook.A great place to live.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
POINT COOK MUST BETTER VALUE AND RESOURCES FOR THE FAMILY
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
greatgenes 2yrs+
We lived in Altona Meadows for a couple of years when building in Point Cook. AM is closer to the city and quiet but there is not much more to it. I love Point Cook. It's vibrant, has plenty of good restaurants and lots of happy children running around :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
WilliamF1 Jun 08, 2016
Definitely Point Cook
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Peter Vinci 2yrs+
If you don't mind continued growth and a bit more hustle and bustle, then Point Cook as there is much activity and will continue in this manner for some time, if you prefer a bit more piece and quiet and want to be closer to the beach and or city, then Altona Meadows, I lived in AM in the late 80's and early 90's when much of it was relatively new ad loved it.
Spend some time in both on weekends, this will give you an idea of traffic, family activities etc.
Good luck
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Point Cook Much better for Families
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Bryan Hanson 2yrs+
Agree with above...PC, especially atm...buyers market :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
zivmis 2yrs+
I think PC is nicer, but AM closer to city and has better infrastructure
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer