Is Port Adelaide a good place to raise a young family?

Moving to Adelaide from Canada and my husband wants to live in Port Adelaide. I'm just concerned if it is a safe community and a good place to raise young children with community centers and such.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
14 people following
this question
Report

11 Answers

pmax 2yrs+
The area is slowly improving, but it still has higher unemployment and crime than the Adelaide average. Port Adelaide is a strange mix of expensive modern developments and Housing Trust (government housing). I don't know about community centres, but it has some nice caffes. If I lived there, I would send my kids to a private school.
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
luciod
luciod Short answer NO.
The government put lots of money into the port redevelopment and it has come to a stop. Ask the locals or even better the people that work in the area. Port adelaide Courts, police station and make sure you check out the center link building and the people that are cued up, real class in the port.
Aug 11, 2017
Add a comment...
a5015 2yrs+
I so surprised by the previous answers. I have lived in the Port area for 19 yrs ( moved from the country) The port is as safe as many other suburbs. Really? drunks and beggars hanging around supermarkets Come on!! The area offers all the services a family needs - is close to the city and beaches, Shopping Malls , Private and Public schools, ect. Yes it still has away to go ascetically but its on the move.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Nicholas Brown Oct 20, 2016
West lakes, Henley and Grange are much better options
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Depending on your budget, Semaphore may be a better option for you to rent/buy in if you have a young family. If you do choose to live in Port Adelaide, be mindful of what street and try and avoid the housing trust areas if you can.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
melchopstick 2yrs+
nope! there is nothing in port Adelaide apart from smelly drunk bums and a bunch of old shut down shops and pubs. they are trying to improve port Adelaide but its not going to well
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jessamy65 2yrs+
There are some really great developments going on in the wharf areas, as well as renovations of many of the old warehouses. I have lived in the Port area or close by for much of my life. If I had the money and the teens have moved on, I would definitely look at one of the more interesting style warehouses to live in. The Port is slowly changing, and only last weekend I enjoyed a lovely dinner in the local Greek restaurant. There are still some shabbier parts and the odd unsavoury character. However, if mass produced developments leave you cold and some thing a little different appeals, look at some of the streets around Lipson st.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
09australia 2yrs+
Nope wouldnt if it was me. We lived in the area and got out fast wasnt for our family at all.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Mark126 2yrs+
I thought I would never live at the Port, but since moving to Queenstown (neighbouring suburb) I love it here. No problem going to supermarkets, to be honest occasionally more "ferals" than the North East where is used to live but not in high numbers as indicated by others or not a danger for families. It has a way to go ascetically as mentioned but an area moving forward. Also depends on your price bracket, some good value housing through the Port & some beautiful older houses or a good area for redeveloping.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
adel6 2yrs+
I work in the Port and would not want to live there with a young family. I would worry about what they would see on the trip to the supermarket (drunks, people begging). There is a nice library though.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
melsy 2yrs+
lots of drunks, if you like the port then visit but dont live there, the big develoment that was meant to happen has been cancelled
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Kellmatt 2yrs+
A better area to consider would be southern suburbs such as Coromandel Valley, Blackwood, Hahndorf in the hills. Beautiful places with a good community ethos.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer