My family and I are wanting to live in Port Douglas, are there opportunities there?

Schools, business or work, homes and also the ambience of the port douglas?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Port Douglas is a great spot for famiilies. Small town community feel, secure, open spaces, fresh air, local primary school. Possibility of running your own business, or buying an established business. Employment is often within the hospitality industry. Having lived here for over 16 years, I can highly recommend it!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PortDouglas 2yrs+
Yes, Yes & Yes...... There are plenty of options for schooling the children, just depends on their age as to where to go. As for work that depends on what line of work you are in. There are a lot of people who fly in and out due to the mining boom, but yes there is still work in the area. This is a great place to bring up a family with one of the best climates in Australia.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
DamonP123 Jan 03, 2016
Hardly any work there. You'd probably be commuting to Cairns.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
DamonP123 Jan 03, 2016
If you work in tourism or hospitality there are opportunities. These of course are low paying jobs. Cairns has far more work, especially for white collar workers.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MargaretC2 Sep 23, 2015
Can you live in port douglas if your not working and from melbourne wanted to relocate and work in port
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer