Does Port Kembla smell due to the gases the steelworks produce?

Im told that the area smells really bad because of the gases the steelworks produce and these gases are quite dangerous. Im wondering if this is still the case? I have 2 young children.
Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

Kazz 2yrs+
Lived in Port for ten years and would move back there in a heartbeat. Everyone who has never lived there says something negative about it. It has the best beaches, cleaner air than Windang or Albion Park and us local think its Wollongongs best kept secret....ssshhh
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
brooke-murrillb Jul 15, 2017
Up until my early 20's i grew up in the northern suburbs-wollongong and north. There was always stigma against Port kembla from where i grew up. I moved to Port kembla 5 years ago with my partner as this is where he bought his place. I have never regreted the move. Having lived here i would never in a million years move back north. I love where we live!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
DavidM3 2yrs+
It does a little but hardly notice it...but come on people living in Port Kembla good! depends what end of it you live at...at the beach end its nice enough but further in the heart of Port Kembla I wouldnt bother...has an industrial feel to it...with the pollution in the air it bothers me alot and the car gets dirty every day...I wash one day the next filthy! I wonder what I am breathing in daily with this pollution! cleaner air than windang!!! wtf you kidding lol Windang is further away from the polluted air so further away the better! dont get me wrong the beach is the best here! if you move and what to be in the area then move to Warrawong, Ive lived in this area for 8yrs so dont move into the heart of Port Kembla ok.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MC 2yrs+
Yes it smells, but you get used to it. Overpriced real estate, junkies and prostitutes in the main Street, nice beach but no better than others in the Illawarra.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
DavidM3 2yrs+
Port Kembla is the uggly side of Wollongong, not very attractive apart from the great beach there! best beach in Wollongong! no smell but the pollution can be bad and the dirt that falls on ya car, Ive washed my car then the next day it is dirty again, the town of Port Kembla I would avoid, not much there and if buying or renting a house do on the outskirts closer to beach side, little art group there...10mins to Wollongong and shellharbour.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Kazz 2yrs+
PS Had to move because of Husbands job
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Local7 2yrs+
No smell whatsoever. Port Kembla is a fantastic suburb and if you are planning a move get in while you can. Your children will love it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
looch 2yrs+
I have never found the area to smell only the smell of the ocean ,my children have always been sickly children but since moving here they have been so healthy and they get out more because we have so much here . The best move i have ever made .
looch
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer