Is Bay Street Port Melbourne a nice place to live?

I'd love to love in port Melbourne and have looked at rentals on Bay Street. Is it nice living there or too busy?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

vicpow 2yrs+
We lived near the Prince Alfred Hotel on Bay Street and it was very noisy on Friday and Saturday nights at closing time. However, other times it's not too bad. A bit of traffic but you got used to it. It was worth it to be in such a great location. A great mix of people and a nice community feel. Didn't find it tacky at all!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Todd Schulberg
Todd Schulberg Sounds like a great place, and even worth a little inconvenience to live in such a great area!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
LouiseS3 2yrs+
Bit noisey for me - buses and trucks turning off to the Port off Graham St. Higher up is better, but further from the beach....
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Todd Schulberg
Todd Schulberg Totally understand what you mean. If you could make it slightly quieter it would be ideal. Would the noise be a deal breaker for living there?
2yrs+
Add a comment...
terrymat 2yrs+
Great for lifestyle- it is the best place for people who want a mix between CBD living and the beach. Only concern with Bay street is how busy it is and it does some a little tacky.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer