Does a letting agent have to do an Exit Condition Report at the end of a lease?

Our letting agent did not do one and said, "The onus is on the tenant to complete & sign, detailing any changes in property condition. If they do not provide back the exit they acknowledge the property is in its original condition."
After we moved back into our house we found excessive damage and uncleanliness.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

BeckaBoo Jan 25, 2016
I thought an agest HAD to do an exit report including the water meter read. Just letting the next tenants do an entry means you could be held reaponsible dor damages they do while moving in and you could end up paying for 2 weeks of thwir water ise as they have 2 weeks to get the entry back to the real estate. Call the RTA. A exit must be done within 2 weeks of vacate and before releasing your bond I thought!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sarah Fisher Aug 11, 2016
Agents have have 10 business days to release the bond or dispute releasing the bond in full. Without an exit condition report the agent should not withhold any funds or make an application to VCAT as they do not have any proof.
All agents should be completing this report along with photos of the property once keys have been returned by tenants.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Madeleine Smith Aug 04, 2016
Key word here being "letting agent" - did they manage the tenancy or simply lett the property?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Danelle Hunter May 26, 2016
The agent should be doing an exit report. They have 10 business days to release bond. If they ont do an exit report how can they decide if the property is left in the same condition.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ReswobR May 14, 2016
That doesn't sound right. I think the agent just wants to shirk his or her responsibilities. I'd seek advice from the RTA.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer

Unanswered Questions in Queensland