Cost of living?

What's the cost of living like? I mean things like petrol, and groceries. Are there any supermarkets in the area?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Peter little Jul 06, 2018
Queenstown Tasmania is expensive due to its remoteness. The average cost of fuel is $1.70 a litre and food is also very expensive due to there only being IGA and lack of competition.
The house prices are cheap, due to the deplorable condition they are in, but living expenses are very high.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
tamw
tamw Its more so the rates are high. There is always a property bargain. Whilst fuel and food can be expensive, just buy when the items are on special or shop up the coast in Burnie like most people do.
Aug 01, 2019
Add a comment...
Grace Smith Jan 15, 2019
The fuel is expensive so the trick is to get fuel in Zeehan, much cheaper and only 20 minutes away. Both IGA are expensive so shop online for food from Amazon Pantry and such.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AgostinoM 2yrs+
Hi KaTra,

Thanks for taking the time to answer. Unfortunately, this thread is for Queenstown Tasmania, but the pricing info was still interesting nonetheless :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer