Is there noise pollution in Redcliffe due to its proximity to the airport?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
12 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

Ranuora 2yrs+
some houses shakes when the airplane lands or takesoff frm the runaway.Even the gutter and roofs shakes so hard man.Like being in a war zone base where tornados or F15 lands and takes off.
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Den 2yrs+
There is. It is significantly different depending on the house position in relation to the flight plane, easterly winds and cloud cover. I guess some say you do get use to it. My main complaint in relation to the airport would be mobile phone drop out and some time you can smell aviation fuel as they land. Again this relates to flight plane and house location in the Redcliffe Suburb
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JayneStokes
JayneStokes I too have these problems with the house shaking, mobile phone drop out and the smell of aviation fuel. I'm in Kewdale, 800m from the forum, near Orrong road. When I moved here 18 months ago there was nothing except local traffic peak hour now I feel like I'm living at the airport terminal and I have to use earplugs to sleep.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Ranuora 2yrs+
Very noisy when they takes off from the runaway esspecially midnite otherwise it s moderate but worst still if the house is nearby the highway with hons and hoons.Some even flying so low above your house roof when they are landing or taking off.But it s depend as kids just love to see em so close and shouts "THE PLANE ' THE PLANE' and makes it more noiser .It s even beautiful to see em at night with the lights blinking like a star.Good location for pilots ,crew members,hostess and airport worker to consider so that always on time to work.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
You can hear the flight taking off and you'll notice it when it s quiter .It is not all the time.I won't categorise it as a pollution or hazard. Does that make sense?
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
EmmaSwan 2yrs+
I never hear the planes where my house is located, it depends where in Redcliffe you are located. My sister lives in Redcliffe but the other side and is under the flight path and she said its not that loud at all inside the house or bothers her one bit.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Top end of Redcliffe is saved from the plane noise by the north-south flight paths. Our last house in Bentley was worse for planes.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Purukuru 2yrs+
go up North close to the sea , thr r storm and wind noise like dis...woooooooooo and yeah the rough waves .go up hills bushfire and snakes, bull ants & redbacks . go to the city, traffic noise and smoke , drunks noise.Nothing new.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
candy21 2yrs+
Yes theres chemtrails. But there everywhere now.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Squatters 2yrs+
Freakin unless ure a deaf mute.Make sure u wear some earfone with music.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Ric 2yrs+
The short answer is no. In the 'top end' of Redcliffe, not directly under the flight path of approaching and departing aircraft there's very little noise. Half the time I'm able to see the planes but not hear them. People who live down the 'bottom end' tell me they get used to it just like any other background noise. Aircraft noise doesn't out weigh the benefits of living in Redcliffe.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
vickiz
vickiz Can you specify what is top end ( like which street or around where)? Or tell me where is the bottom end. Than you.
May 05, 2017
Ric
Ric The 'top end' is north/west of Stanton Rd. Very sought after location these days. especially with the new train station going in.
May 15, 2017
vickiz
vickiz Thanks
May 16, 2017
Add a comment...

Your answer