Is Deception Bay good for young families?

Hi - I've heard that Deception Bay has a reputation for a high amount of break ins, and that it might not be a very safe area for young families. What is the local take on this - is it just urban myth?! x
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Nudge 2yrs+
No.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Lydia Robins 2yrs+
To be honest, many people that have something unpleasant to say about Deception Bay have in fact NEVER LIVED HERE! So how would they know? :) My advice would be to do a drive around Deception Bay, visit the renovated board walk & have a coffee at Mermaids on the waterfront and you'll be pleasantly surprised that all the things you have heard - are completely wrong. Deception Bay is a great little bayside town, conveniently located only 30 mins to the coast & 30 mins to Brisbane City. I have lived here for 25 years & my parents originally moved from London to Australia 30 years ago & picked Deception Bay out of all the suburbs they looked at. Once word got around, my mothers 5 sisters also moved from London & settled in Deception Bay. It's extremely family friendly, very inviting & here in Deception Bay you get more for you dollar.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
There's some discussion on the somersoft forums, also the search feature will bring up plenty of comment, then you can connect directly with people who live there. If you have the chance to do a walk around then talking to local shop keepers, residents, librarians etc is invaluable to get the real take on an area.

http://somersoft.com/forums/showthread.php?t=59847&highlight=deception
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer