Are there any private schools in the Redland Bay area?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

AnnettaA 2yrs+
We will be sending our children to Faith Lutheran College because it is round the corner from where we will be living and well, we are Lutherans. It is a good all round private school for the children and has a good music programme for our daughter.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AnnettaA 2yrs+
Carmel College is the Catholic High School and in Thornlands - short drive from Redland Bay and Victoria Point. You could go further afield if prepared to drive as there is Ormiston College and Redlands College down at Ormiston and Wellington Point. Primary private schools: St Ritas Catholic; Sheldon College; Faith Lutheran. We chose to send out children to state primary schools are they - in our opinion - were as good as if not better than the private primary schools for the temperaments and needs of our children. It depends upon the child for secondary education. And catchment. Cleveland District State High School is an excellent High School but has reached capacity. Out of catchment are taken but you need to apply early on in the year. Cleveland has an excellent performing arts faculty and great VET programmes. It really is "horses for courses" with the schools in the Redlands.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Currently there are no private schools in Redland Bay, however there are a number of private schools in the surrounding suburbs of Redland Bay. One of the most popular private shcools is Sheldon College located at Sheldon. I live in Redland Bay and my son attends Sheldon College and it takes me about 15 minutes from Redland Bay to Sheldon. There are a number of private denomination schools such as Faith Lutheran and St Ritas which are located in Victoria Point which is about a 5-10 minutes from Redland Bay. Calvary College (christian) is located at Cornubia and is also about a 15 min drive.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer