How long does it take to get from Redland Bay to Brisbane CBD in morning?

Hi I'm thinking of moving to Redland Bay area. I was wondering how long it takes to get to the city in the morning? Also are the mosquitoes bad at night?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

I live in Redland Bay and in peak time it takes 60 min to get to the city center. Without peak hour it takes me about 35 min and that is travelling through the back end of Redland Bay down to the motorway.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
000Troy000 2yrs+
I drive from Redland Bay to Brisbane city daily.. takes 45 to 1 hour Monday through to Friday, Saturday 35 minutes from Redland Bay to Queens street Brisbane.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AnnettaA 2yrs+
There is a bus station at the Victoria Point Mall on the main road - the bus takes just over 1 hour.
My husband drives from our home at Victoria Point to the 8 Mile Plains Bus Station and gets the bus there to the city and it is quick because of the bus expressway.
If you have parking in Brisbane then I'd suggest just drive in.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
suechat 2yrs+
My husband travels by bus and takes about an hour each way. My sister drives to Brisbane each day and takes somewhere between 40 minutes to an hour depending on time of day and traffic
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Give yourself at least an hour each way :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ockey 2yrs+
we live in victoria point my wife catches the bus in morning and it takes about 1 hour and mosquitoes in some places they are bad any where there is a swamp or lying water
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer