I am looking for feedback on the Redland on the Bay estate

I am looking for feedback on the Redland on the Bay estate as we have looked at house there which we like. We have two children and are looking for a friendly , safe area to live in. I am concerned about the low sale prices and the reason why.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

rickih Jan 28, 2020
Can you say how much the body corporate fees are? Noticed over 10 homes for sale there recently and concerned they know something I don't also.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
maddie1977
maddie1977 $595 per quarter. Just had my bill. Ask the agent for a disclosure statement that will have all the info on there.
Jan 28, 2020
rickih
rickih Thanks so much :)
Jan 28, 2020
rickih
rickih Oh one other question, why are so many houses up for sale there recently? Any idea?
Jan 28, 2020
maddie1977
maddie1977 I think its the time of year. The estate is a nice family friendly area. The common area is great. We have no concerns and havent noticed any issues.
Jan 28, 2020
sarah-gillihams
sarah-gillihams Hi . I went for a couple of open houses there this morning. I am trying to move from a body corporate environment! I know they are freestanding houses so I'm guessing it's a bit more relaxed, eg do you have to ask for pet approval, or air conditioning approval or solar panel etc? Thank you so much for this post
Feb 01, 2020
maddie1977
maddie1977 No pet approval required. We didnt need approval for aircon. The estate manager mentioned approval for solar when we asked, but was told is never an issue and is encouraged. Some houses have added shade sails, extensions to outside areas and even pools.
Feb 01, 2020
sarah-gillihams
sarah-gillihams Oh yes i was going to ask about pool too. Thank you so much. I just need to sell my house now!
Feb 01, 2020
Add a comment...
maddie1977 Oct 08, 2018
People are put off by the Body corporate which is why prices are lower. There are a few houses that are rented in the estate, but its a safe and quiet neighbourhood. People are friendly and respectful in the common areas.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
rd1
rd1 Is body corporate quite rigid or other issues? please share. thx.
Feb 06, 2019
Add a comment...
maddie1977 Oct 08, 2018
From the original post we purchased a house there.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
lisan7 Oct 08, 2018
following...
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer