Is the area around Reservoir Leisure Centre safe?

My partner and myself are looking to buy in Reservoir, and we came across a property on Evans Crescent which seems like a good buy. However, in my research I have discovered that it is very close to the Strathmerton Estate social housing, as well as the social housing block just where Boldrewood Parade/ Dunolly Crescent is. Does anyone know what the demographic in this region is, and whether it is a safe place to live?

Thank you!
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

cooperb Mar 27, 2020
Stay away do not buy any where near there you are going to have trouble sleeping as kids will have pattys at that park and your house could possibly get burgled
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
nicolasp1 Jul 11, 2020
I only started to live in the area you mentioned in January 2020 and have experienced some sort of weird wonderful thing, we have been burgled 2 times, and a few thefts. The police doesn't seems to care. Someone just stole my lawn mower yesterday. I have CCTV and from the footage I have seen those offender lives on the public housing so yes indeed the public housing is the culprit. I will move from the area as soon as my rental contract ends.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
cooperb Mar 27, 2020
Safest area in reservoir to live would be the northwest part of reservoir near keon park station is nice houses and safe area just don’t go any were on the east side or at the the central part or the back of the west side of reservoir is
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer