Why is Richmond, SA only scored a 66?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

I'd agree with Willowtea re: low review numbers dragging the rating of the area down as its now rated 8.1. I believe it to be an undervalued area that should have an upward shift in value being located so close to the city and also reasonably close to the beach. There are some industrial parts of the area e.g Eastern end of Kingston Ave and the Eastern Side of Milner Rd however the Eastern side of Milner Rd is predominately rental homes owned by "Adelaide Workmen's Homes" (for further information about them visit http://www.adelaideworkmenshomes.com.au/)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Willowtea 2yrs+
Without looking at the reviews, the things that come immediately to mind are:

- A low number of reviews, hence a skewed total
- Inner city but on the western side
- Semi-industrial in some places
- Blocked in by major roads
- Airport traffic (although it's not directly under the flight path)
- Quality of the housing stock
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ramophy
ramophy how about netley and north plympton? do you get a lot of traffic and bad houses? I was wondering about crime rate and all...thank you
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Willowtea 2yrs+
Netley is still industrial and the Police Barracks. Plympton (North and South) isn't bad actually. Good value, easy drive into town, excellent bus services. Nice access to Henley Beach Road (Torrensville has fantastic cafes and restaurants) and even though it *looks* close to the airport, the flight path crosses Mile End/Torrensville/Cowandilla. Plympton has great housing stock (1950's-60's Basket Range triple fronted style), good size blocks and I do believe the local school went to a super school a while back.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer