Is Berry Street, just behind Bridge Road a decent place to live?

I've heard it is pretty unsafe, but I am considering moving there soon.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

DeeS1 2yrs+
Lived in Richmond for 30 years so saw a lot of changes but one thing never changed the impossible traffic jams! It's bedlam, don't actually live there unless you want to walk everywhere!!! It's chaotic and noisy so whilst it is still great for closeness to everything, since moving to the suburbs (now in glen waverley) my family is so much happier and we still have lots of restaurants and facilities but just no constant beeping of horns!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PureKrome
PureKrome Agreed! - Until the (govt) can figure out a way to stop people from using Richmond as a thoroughfare to other suburbs, then nothing will change .. and even get worse :(
2yrs+
Add a comment...
JenP 2yrs+
Berry Street is a great place to live - Church St has really started taking off up that end. Bridge Rd seems to have a lot of closed down shops at the moment though. Down that end there's a lot of nice cafes and restaurants which is great. You're on the intersection of two tram lines which is handy too, and a short 10 minute walk to the train station. Berry St is a good spot.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PureKrome 2yrs+
Yeah. It's fine. That's the 'nice' side of Bridge road. Over the other side (the north side) is a bit more dodgey because you have the commision flats up there (closer to Victoria Street). And Berry Street is starting to go up to Richmond Hill (southwards).

I used to live on Abinger Street (which is 2 streets to the south of Berry street) and loved living there! Everything was soo close. I was going to uni at the time, so it was just perfect for me.

Biggest problem for you would be traffic on the weekends. If don't mind walking OR you don't mind staying in the area and not fighting to get out, they're you're all good :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Leelee 2yrs+
Sorry but I really know a lot about Berry Street except it's a small street, good location however, close to everything, banks, transport, supermarkets etc.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer