How busy is West Tamar Road in Riverside and Trevallyn?

I am wondering at the impact of the traffic on the residents, would it be worth looking at houses to buy there? I don't like road noise, so if it is too busy then we would look elsewhere.
The views appeal to me & I understand the properties are elevated in relation to the road, but is that sufficient to protect them from the road noise?
thanks.

Just wanted to thank everyone for their opinions, quite a varied response. thanks!
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Birdie 2yrs+
Hi Helen, it is the main road in and out of Riverside so it does get busy before and after work. It does not affect 99% of Trevallyn
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I live in Riverside myself and yes it can be a nightmare getting to and from work at times. It used to frustrate me as I previously lived in an area where I was able to travel in and out of Launceston within 9 minutes any time of day. But there have been a few improvements in Riverside just lately with some new sub-divisions and a couple that on the way to completion meaning that I am able to take the back roads in and out of town ensuring a much quicker trip. Going to & from work is not so much of an issue anymore and as Bushby said there are some terrific views to be had in Riverside.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Kathryn Ord 2yrs+
Hi,
West Tamar Road can be very busy before and after work and during School pick up. It doesn't really affect Trevallyn as there is another access road there. The views are beautiful along West Tamar Road as they look out along the Tamar River. It would get noisy during the busy times of the day. How ever If you can find a property sitting back from the road I don't imagine the noise would be to bad.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mekaindy 2yrs+
Its a nightmare around 8-9 am and likewise around 3-5pm. Traffic bottlenecks and is probably the worst spot for traffic in Launceston.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Bushby 2yrs+
It is a fairly busy road but the speed limit is 70km and it runs fairly smoothly. The bonus is if you live on West Tamar Road you can have fantastic views of the Tamar River and Launceston.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
West Tamar Road is a very busy road especially morning, when school finishes for the day and around 5 - 530. In saying that, most major roads from the centre of Launceston are busy around these times and in comparison - West Tamar Road flows quite freely. Advantages are you are on a fast direct route to the cbd of Launceston, plenty of sun throughout the morning with great views..
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer