How can I find out more about the proposed expansion of Kooyong Road into a 6 lane highway?

Which stretch of Kooyong Road is affected?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

davids11 Oct 28, 2016
Kooyong road is not being expanded. It was the Great Eastern highway that was expanded, and now finished. I live on Kooyong road, it was only widened a bit at the Eastgate shopping centre to meet the new intersection at Great Eastern Hwy.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jocel 2yrs+
The highway is nearly complete, just road marking and signage going in now. There are 3 lanes either side and the entry to side streets have been improved as well, some new traffic lights added. Paths on the side are almost complete and the centre median strip is being planted with new trees and looks pretty good as an entry to the city for plane/airport travellers. Has been a real headache with noise while they were doing work (often at night) and of course lane closures and traffic issues. I live nearby and hope to see and end to the project soon.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS 2yrs+
The lanes are being expanded where the Great Eastern Highway intersect with Kooyong Road.

This PDF from the MainRoads WA website show's the exact area that will be affected: http://www.mainroads.wa.gov.au/_layouts/getAsset.aspx?URI=3264410&REV=1&RCN=D11#163176
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer