What are the sports facilities like for children between the ages of 7&12 ?

We are moving from the UK and we have 3 boys who are really into football (soccer). Two of them play in leagues in the UK and one at FA league 1 academy level.
Their football is really important to them at the moment and I am really interested in football firstly and other opportunities to play other sports ! (Tennis, golf, cricket, cycling, Rugby, sailing etc).
Additionaly I am a level 1 FA coach and would be happy to get involved in coaching if there was the need !
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Alison Henry 2yrs+
Dear Graham
Thanking you about your inquiry in regards to Robina.
In regards to your question about soccer, Robina is very central but has 3 soccer clubs within 5 minutes drive. In regards to schools Robina has both government and private schools all nearby. Robina also has many day care facilities around. In regards to Job the good thing about Robina it is centrally located and therefore most places are within a maximum of 15 minutes drive if not shorter. However depends on what kind of profession you are in I am sure you may be able to find something within the area. A good thing about Robina it does not have many waterways and the waterways it does have do not have midgies or also known as sandfies. Mossies are around but not having lived in the area I can certainly say it has never been a problem.

Robina is a great family, community based area and I am sure you will be very happy should you decide to live in Robina. I am more than happy to help with any other questions you may have please feel free to contact me at any time.

Regards
Alison Henry
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
EllenGard 2yrs+
Hello Graham

There are many sports facilities in Robina, including soccer, football, golf, cricket etc. There are also local schools for your 3 boys, as well as huge shopping centres and a football stadium for the whole family to enjoy.

If I can help you further in your moving process please don't hesitate to contact me at peter.gallagher@raywhite.com, or call us when you arrive in Australia on 07 5592 1415.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AAA Pet Motel Nov 30, 2016
Robina high is a sports focus high school.
Mudgeeraba soccer club is family friendly and a great upbringing for you kids.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TonyBeynon1 2yrs+
Graham good morning how you? There are a host of sporting clubs including soccer clubs in & near Robina. My son plays for Magic United which is about a 10 minute drive from Robina at Carrara. The Club has strong links with Sheffield Wednesday and all the coaches are English lads from the region.

As fro schools you also have plenty to choose from both State run and private.

I look after Robina for our Ray White office and if there is anything i can do to assist you please email me on tony.beynon@raywhite.com or 0499 772525.

Regards

Tony
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Hi Graham,

We don't operate in the Robina area, we are based at Palm Beach. However what I do know about soccer (football), albeit little, is that 2 of our World Cup players are Palm Beach Soccer juniors. Tommy Orr and the guy who scored the goal that got us into the World Cup. Palm Beach Soccer Club is on the corner of Nineteenth Avenue and Melaleuca Drive in Palm Beach if you wanted to Google Map it. Hope this is of help.

If you would like any property or suburb information in the Palm Beach area, you could shoot me an email anytime mark.gordon@raywhite.com and I'll be more than happy to try and help.

Robina is about 10-15 Mins drive from Palm Beach. All the best to you and your family with the move, hope it all goes smoothly.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Hi Graham
There is a very large soccer club at Mudgeeraba, which is only 5 minutes from Robina, my nephew plays and coaches and my partner's son plays there. It seems very well organised and a fun club to be a part of.

If i can be of any help please do not hesitate to contact me scott.bennett@raywhite.com

Ps here is the URL for the club website
http://www.mudgeerabasoccer.com/

Kind Regards

Scott Bennett
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer