For someone moving from interstate, what are the better streets to live in, in Rockingham?

We are a young couple who do not want to have to deal with unruly youths/wild parties/thefts etc.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
9 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

Rolls 2yrs+
Lakeside Vista which can be found in the Harrington Waters Estate, or just about any other street in Harrington Waters. Harrington Waters has it all. Get Primary School, Parks, general location, walking distance to Warnbro Train Station, and much much more.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
d_hounslow 2yrs+
Ive lived in Rockingham for 23 years and watched it change so much however one thing that always remains the same is distrubution of riff raff in the city. ive found that the majority of problem areas are situated on the east side of read street (inland, not the beach side). the nicest/quietest/safest places i think are Safety bay/Waikiki/Warnbro. Only on the beach side however, the further to/past Read street/Warnbro sound ave heading inland you get the more dodgy the neigbourhood becomes.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Currika 2yrs+
Waikiki, Warnbro and safety bay are good, particularly Rockingham has nicer parts or streets in the estates. Harrington Water's estate, the Anchorage and a few others. Baldivis has some lovely streets as well.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
excannuck61 2yrs+
If you have $500K to waste on a piece of old crap then the meadows is the place to be, you would be better off wasting your money in the anchorage at least you will get a newer house1
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Savannah46
Savannah46 The Meadows homes are very spacious with games rooms, theater rooms and 5 bedrooms and big kitchens and a study and a decent size block with a swimming pool. The anchorage houses are way over priced and you all live very close like bunny rabbits.
I have met families that have moved away from the Ancorage because the blocks are so small and people are cramped for space.
The Meadows is clean and friendly and close to the new shopping centre and medical, and dentists and dining out areas and public transport. Therefore the houses sell like hot cakes.
Houses are reasonably priced and you get a bigger block and house and swinmming pool for your money.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Savannah46 2yrs+
Lewington Street in the Meadows Estate is a great place to live as people are friendly and helpful but don't live in each other pockets. There is a private catholic Primary and High school, and a state high school and the brand new shopping centre is within walking distance. there are also 3 childcare centres in Rockingham. You also can walk to the Rockingham clean beach with in 20mins.There is a great transport system of busses that can take you to the Airport or the train station. Murdoch uni is one of the best in WA the lecturers are very caring. There is also a beautiful Park for familes in The Meadows Estate. The prices are fantastic at the moment for property here at the moment the roads are less congested than in North Perth. Best time is to buy now before the in terest rates go up and house prices rise to high. I wouldn"t live in Port Kennedy as there has been shootings there and the beach is filthy.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Lilymya 2yrs+
Rockingham is a very divers place and covers beachside to rural and points in between. Every suburb has areas that should be avoided and areas that are great places to live. I have now lived in Cooloongup for 27 years and live in very nice street with great neighbours, close to transport, shops and quick access to the beach, which i jog to regularly. If you are coming to live in Rockingham you should do so with an open mind and look in every suburb. Even rhe most expensive areas have streets to avoid, so don't listen to anyone who says avoid a certain suburb. Have a good look around there are some gret places to live in every suburb. Paul Ellis, Elders Real Estate Rockingham, 0457700500
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Savannah46 2yrs+
The better streets to live in are in the Meadows Estate which is also close to Town, Success Road, Ovens Place, and Lewington Road, The Meadows Estate is close to schools, bus stops and the Shopping Centre.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
RJ1 2yrs+
Agreed, Waikiki Safety bay and Port kennedy however all Beach side of READ ST and WARNBRO AVE. Very true about the further you get from the beach the rougher and lower Socio economic. There are a few affordable areas in Waikiki that are well priced and quality streets and housing. I have lived in Seahaven area of Waikiki for 12 years and have bought up 2 children here. Its a great suburb, take a look.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer