We have been relocated from the UK to Darwin - best area to live?

We have been relocated from uk to Darwin we have a 3 half year ol and want to know the best area to live in he is working by Palmerston we have been looking at properties in Rosebery which is better?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Hi Samjoe53

I live in Rosebery & also are real estate agent in Palmerston. Rosebery is a great area, especially if you have kids. Lots of parks, nice neighbourhood, the primary school is great & zoned for either Rosebery or Bellamack to attend. We're getting new cafe, couple of shops being built & still close to the main shopping area of Palmerston.

Also other nice areas to look at Durack, Gunn, Bellamack & Farrar. They are the newer areas (some newer than others).

Let me know if you have any other questions.
Stacey
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Yes lovely area & Stacey's thoughts are very true. I have several friends that have young families whom have in recent times bought in Rosebery & they feel safe there & it is convenient to local schools & shops.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MerritR 2yrs+
Moulden is a very classy suburb in Darwin a diamond in the rough I highly recommend any house off Daveron it's the posh part of moulden
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
krystlea
krystlea Hi :) do you know much about Manson Court? It's in moulden.
May 11, 2017
Add a comment...
Stacey has hit the nail on the head...I agree with all of her comments !
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer

Unanswered Questions in Rosebery