How safe is Timbertop drive area?

is it a good place to live and bring up kids? specially in the Illawarra Avenue side?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Geoff Field 2yrs+
Hi Prince
I spend a lot of time chatting to the residents in the Timbertop area and none has ever mentioned safety or lack of it.From George Knox Drive through to Clondara and back up to Timbertop and into Candlebark Quadrant and Seebeck Road it is a very safe and beautiful area.
Illawarra Avenue is one of Rowville's biggest secrets(probably not now!).It looks out over the wetlands and is in a very peaceful and serene part of the world.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
As an ex-police officer, I find Timbertop Drive to be a very stable area and with many families living there. It's a great location! I highly recommend it. It's like driving into a beautiful haven from the busyness of Stud Road.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Thank you for the question Prince. The Timbertop Drive area is a wonderful family area, because it is a close nit community where everyone knows each other surrounded by parks and wetlands (Starlight Reserve). It is a great area to bring up children, with the tree lined streets and undulating roads. The Illawarra Avenue side again is beautiful and has easy access to the Ashbrook Reserve and Dandenong Creek. You wont be disappointed buying in this area!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Hi Price,
As everyone else has said it is a great area and well sought after for people looking to buy. I sold a client's home who lived in Illawarra Avenue for years and loved the area, went for walks though the area and told me they have never had any troubles.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Hi Prince, my clients in the Timbertop Estate all talk glowingly of the area. There is a good mix of larger more expensive homes and also some affordable places. The public land abutting Eastlink is a popular area for walking dogs. If you are looking for something closer to schools I would recommend you focus on the areas around Stud Park Shopping Centre near to Rowville Primary and the Western campus of the Rowville secondary college. Alternatively areas around Park Ridge Primary and the Eastern campus of Rowville secondary college (both situated in Wentworth Avenue) are really nice safe areas with some quiet streets.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer