Building restrictions

I am very excited about Russell Island. If we buy a block of land, is there a time limit as to when and what you have to build? I'm asking because my husband and I are currently living in USA and will be returning home in 4 years. We would like to buy a block of land, now, but wait and build when we return. We think buying an existing home and renting it out could be too troublesome, with not being in the same country to keep an eye on the property. We will retire when we get back, so the peace and tranquility of island living is great for us. Are they many sandflies, or only in the summer months near the waters edge?
Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
19 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

james31 2yrs+
It is a sandfly and mosquitoe mecca in the warm months believe me I live here.
I have built a house here and dealing with Redland Council is a nightmare. The restrictions add tens of thousands of dollars to your build. Considering how little the council does for the islands what they do and don't allow will frustrate you endlessly. Good luck!
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mikev1
mikev1 Hi James,

I just recently bought a block of land also. Planning to build later on.

You mentioned that dealing with the Redland Council was a nightmare due to various restrictions.
Can you elaborate and share what kind of restrictions you're referring to and what you've personally experienced. I think you sharing your personal story will help a lot of people who wants to have a clearer idea of what to expect when they decide to build.

Thanks,
Mike
2yrs+
Rebecca Lewis
Rebecca Lewis My girlfriend is in the process of building a house on Russell Island at the moment and the delaying issue seems to be the power pole to enable her to have electricity! Is there any way at all to speed this process up??
2yrs+
samc26
samc26 hi mike how much about would a power pole cost to connect
2yrs+
Harry Connors
Harry Connors This Redlands council are they like the Ipswich council crooks. i know they over charge in rates How dare they dictate what you can do on your own land.Pay them rates rates to keep their mouths shut.
Feb 01, 2019
markw20
markw20 I just finished a brand new 3 storey home on Russell and found the council reasonable to deal with. Each block is unique, and the issues can vary from steep slopes, severe fire overlays and koala protection overlays. Every block needs a sewer system and the size of the block will have an impact on the resultant amount of bedrooms you can have. But other than that you can do an Annex Unit or im the old language a Granny Flat. Now is the best time to buy a block as they won't stay this cheap as things are starting to heat up with the 2nd round of interest rate drops. I'm a designer Builder and find the council keen to see the Island grow.
Jul 04, 2019
bc4
bc4 markw20, do you know have any information relating to building on blocks with the koala overlays. What is RE Remnant Koala Habitat for example?
Oct 13, 2019
markw20
markw20 This parcel of land is in an area identified as a Koala Habitat and as such will require the owner to show how their development will not affect the Koalas habitat, and if it does what mitigating measures will be taken to offset the impact.
With one development, I had to illustrate Koala friendly fencing so Koala would be able to pass through, Koala proof fencing in part of the yard to keep a dog from mauling said Koalas, and planting offset Koala vegetation to replace that which was removed for the building are just some of the solutions for this particular overlay. However, to know exactly what needs to be done, would be better answered by first a Certifier, then if an MCU is needed a Townplanner. Hope that helps.
Oct 13, 2019
bc4
bc4 Thanks for the information.
Oct 13, 2019
dayd
dayd Do you require council approval to build annex/ granny flat or place transportable home on Russell island?
Jan 09, 2020
jayne-youngj
jayne-youngj Does anyone know anything about building height restrictions? A couple of residents tell me that there's a one-storey restriction on the south end of the island on certain hilltop blocks overlooking the water, with the aim of preserving the views of the blocks on the opposite side of the road, however when I queried this with Redland Council they said this wasn't the case. This in turn raised the question of why all of the houses on this particular stretch, (with the exception of one), are one storey and seem to have been built according to a height restriction, as per what residents in the area say. I'm confused and not convinced the woman in the planning dept of the council has properly assessed my query.
Jan 24, 2020
Dave Gosden
Dave Gosden Ask the council planning department for the answer to your question in writing. Most houses have only been build single story due to owners limited funds financing the build rather than any height restrictions. I have seen up to 3 story houses built on Russell island with amazing rooftop viewing platforms with 360 degree views over Moreton bay.
Mar 04, 2020
Jayne Y
Jayne Y Thanks Dave
Mar 04, 2020
Add a comment...
Dave Gosden Mar 04, 2020
If you are looking to build QLD Project Builders have a display home on Russell island worth checking out qldpb com next time you visit.
They also have house and land packages
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Dave Gosden Mar 04, 2020
QLD Project Builders have a display home on Russell Island. Highly recommended.
Visit them at qldpb . com
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Harry Connors Feb 01, 2019
Rebel against this council they take far to much rates for small blocks
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
veronicau Aug 27, 2018
Hi I’ve bought land there and I’m living in Sydney. I really want to build but I need some help with builders.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
amandaw29
amandaw29 Hi Veronica. Try Mat Richardson Builders. Great quality, reputable trustworthy builder. http://www.matrichardsonbuilder.com.au
Feb 21, 2019
markw20
markw20 buildersbrisbane.com
I design custom homes and have a range of plans, one stop shop from design, approvals and build.
Oct 13, 2019
kirstyw12
kirstyw12 Markw20 hi, just bought a block of land on Lamb Island. Would be interested in talking design/build with you, what is your email pls.
Oct 13, 2019
markw20
markw20 mark4build@yahoo.com.au
Oct 14, 2019
Add a comment...
budgie69 2yrs+
seynett there is no time limit to build, however be aware that soil inspection reports (which you have to pay for) do have a limited life before you will need to get another one done. Havn't see too many sandflies however the mossies will carry you away if you don't weight yourself down - even in the centre of the island not just at the waters edge. They seem bigger than mossies on the mainland somehow, and are also active during the day which is also different from the mainland. Just one of the downsides living on a mangrove and mud island.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Ajones 2yrs+
I have been looking into buying there as well however I have the benefit of being here, there is no building restrictions as far as time goes and you can build what ever you want in accordance with standard QLD building laws. I didnt come across many sand flies and I have been there in the summer, there werer a few mossies just near dark but no more than any other waterfront area of QLD.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
fredj2
fredj2 Hi Ajones where would you be able to get information on queensland building
laws if find the redland city council site to be quite difficult to navigate for that information. frames
2yrs+
markw20
markw20 Hi Fredj2, I'm a Builder, what would you like to know specifically. If you have a block of land, I offer a free land evaluation report. It will give you a report on the infrastructure available, the overlays applicable and the aprox size of house you can build allowing for an onsite sewerage system. Once you have been given a BA, Building Approval it has a life span of 2 years, but can be extended for an additional fee.
Oct 14, 2019
Add a comment...

Your answer