Has anyone dealt with a real estate agent on Russell Island that they would recommend?

I have called a couple to enquire about buying a house and it seems they just can't be bothered to do anything that needs a bit of intellect behind it. I think I can probably get self recommendations from every agent in the world, but I am looking for a recommendation from someone who has has a good customer experience. Sorry but I thought that would have been obvious from my question.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
12 people following
this question
Report

9 Answers

angem3 Jul 02, 2017
I ownit are good conveyancers
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
m-th Jun 26, 2017
All of the replies above are agents or employee Don't trust them shifty as shithouse rats Ruuuuuuuun
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
m-th Jun 26, 2017
All the agents are crooked rip offs with property values can be upto $30,000.00 difrents between agents
Rentals may include $50.00 pw for water and the rudest agents you will ever meet and will bare face lie to you. So don't trust them.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
HollyG Jun 22, 2016
Hi. I just bought 2 properties on Russell Island and was very happy with the team at LJ Hooker. They were very polite and gave me heaps of info on who buys there, who rents there, why the prices are so low, etc. I was so blown away with their service. I have been buying and selling properties in SA and Vic for 20 years and this team Trent ,Denise and Mitchell are low key, no BS. They just tell you the facts, which are quite something. I spent some time with them and their phones go constantly with people who are doing just what I did, searching on Google for the cheapest properties in the country, seeing the price and getting on the phone to ask why!!!
I'm getting 7% return on the house I bought. Leaves the share market and mainland property for dead at the moment!
Just my experience.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
SarahJaneBridle May 07, 2016
Hi I just bought s cheap block of land and have dealt with Mitchell at l j hooker. He is a nice young guy with great customer service skills who doesn't finish at 5pn on a weekend!! He's still available at 9pm on a Saturday night! No BS and great bargaining on my behalf and as I'm in Sydney hes doing everything for me (I had shopped around and he saved me up to $800 on conveyancing) Im sure he'd help you Sarah
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
fringedweller
fringedweller No BS from Mitchell? You must be joking. He waffled nothing but complete BS when I spoke to him a month or so ago. First it was the bridge is about to start, then it was the large groups of Chinese investors are moving in, then it was groups of southern investors then resort developments. A complete wally if you ask me. Would not trust him as far as I could spit him.
May 07, 2016
SarahJaneBridle
SarahJaneBridle Well told me nothing like that and we all know there's not going to be any bridge we have a boat and Chinese in investors are buying everything they can I don't know why you had a different experience I would recommend him to anyone nothing but a pleasure to deal with
May 09, 2016
SarahJaneBridle
SarahJaneBridle And he organised the conveyancing for $650 less than the 4 that I had contacted another tick from me
May 09, 2016
dougs3
dougs3 Sarah, who did the conveyancing please?
Jul 02, 2017
Add a comment...
Juri Karter 2yrs+
I am not sure what you mean by "intellect" but I am sure I have some...
I know what I do have however is a list of 60+ homes ranging from $78,000 up to $1,188,000..
I feel reasonably certain i would be able to show you a choice of homes once I have a clearer picture of your specific requirements...please don't hesitate to call me to further discuss...
Juri Karter...07.3409.2000
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Hi, please call, would love to help. You must have some specific questions that can be hard to answer. Also because of the range of homes available we recommend coming to the island to view. Russell Island is a large Island, and each area has its own unique characteristics that only you will know where on the island will suit you best.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt Hi Mathew, I am trying to sell my block at 8 Martin Place which is cleared, surveyed and soil tested for 25k plus agent fees....6 Martin is for sale for 32k yet mine is still not moving and is in a beautiful street and area.... meg70@y7mail.com .....
4 days ago
Add a comment...
fringedweller Apr 14, 2016
I recently purchased property on Russell through Russell Island real estate. Bevan was great, straight up and down, no nonsense and tells it like it is. He didnt try to tell me the bridge is coming or any other nonsense. Big tick from me.
Conveyancing, I rang all the first page on a google search and found Ron Lawson the cheapest. He knows the islands well and it seems lie he is pretty good. Let you know in a couple of months.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Kaza'Wary
Kaza'Wary Ron LAWSON are the cheapest for a reason. Inefficient, ineffective, uncommunicative and driven purely by their fees rather than the service they should be offering. I also made a decision based on Ron Lawsons local knowledge but this was a bad decision considering the appalling treatment from their office. Try OwnIt conveyancing. I've heard good things about them since dealing with Ron Lawsons office. Seriously, run!
Apr 17, 2016
Kaza'Wary
Kaza'Wary Ron Lawsons office recommended a meter read for a vacant block of land with no water meter! They waste your time and money! I'm furious with them!
Apr 17, 2016
haengh
haengh I have to agree with you fringedweller, Bevan and Wendy are straight up and don't hesitate to help you when you're in need of it. They got me a house in just a week to rent, moved in and have had no problems since. Keep up the good work Russell island Real Estate :)
Sep 18, 2016
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt Bevan and Wendy have been on the island for the longest and have earned local trust and respect,..... The others seem to come and go, changing staff often .
4 days ago
Add a comment...
Kaza'Wary Apr 13, 2016
HI. I'm not a Real Estate agent. I was a buyer.

I recommend Kieran of Ray White Real Estate. He was honest and transparent from the beginning of my inquiries, responded when he said he would, and never sent me lists of properties which were outside of my parameters. I told him what I wanted, how much I was willing to spend, and desirable features such as located in the Northern end of the island and access to water/power/sealed roads. He has continued to stay in touch through the settlement process and has followed up relevant parties where necessary.

Kieran lives on the island and has invested there himself - that gave me the reassurance I was seeking. He is an agent who is likely to be your neighbour if you plan on moving to the island and he understands that.

Best of luck in your next hurdle though, conveyancers! I can't recommend a good one of those because unfortunately I didn't find one... :(
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer