Is it possible to buy a block of land and build a kit home on Russell Island at or below $120,000

happy to hear from anyone living on Russell island
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

fringedweller May 18, 2020
What markw20 says is about right. You might consider spending more on your block to get something that is clear and in a good location, say walking distance to town or at least one of the clubs. I know the quoted prices on kit homes sound cheap but look hard, they are not as good as a properly built house done by tradies. I went through the kit home and pre-fab scene pretty thoroughly, and ended up building a 73sqm two bed, one bath, one carport, using local trades. Total cost for the house was early $130ks. Land content was mid twenties on top of that and I can walk to the ferry in ten minutes or supermarket in five. What I have ended up with is a great house that is very livable, nice street appeal, and worth a lot more than it cost me. If you can stretch the finances to something like this, you will probably be glad you did. FD
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
anital11
anital11 Hi can I ask what builder you went through?
Jun 25, 2020
fringedweller
fringedweller Hi anital11, we project managed the build ourselves and employed the trades as required, similar to owner builder. That was two years ago and the builder we used has unfortunately retired due to ill health. It is a pity because we would like to build again soon. You need to find a builder who is flexible and will allow you to manage the build and do the buying. There are a few around the islands. FD
Jun 25, 2020
Add a comment...
brentw5 Feb 24, 2020
THERE ARE SUCH EXCELENT BUYS HERE AT THE MOMENT WHY WOULD YOU PUT YOURSELF THRU A BUILD IF YOU DIDNT HAVE TO
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Dave Gosden Mar 04, 2020
If you are looking to build QLD Project Builders have a display home on Russell island worth checking out qldpb com next time you visit.
They also have house and land packages
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
markw20 Oct 14, 2019
Say you buy a block for 15k, then add, Solicitor 990, Stamp Duty 450, 700 surveyor, 2500 water connection, 7k for trees, (being cheap it would have alot of trees on it with bushfire threat from other wooded blocks adjacent to it)
Plans 440, soil / perm test 660, engineer 440, plumb permit 1500, septic design 440, Building approval $2500, assumes you don't need an MCU, Bushfire Report 770. Then QBCC insurance that Builder pays 1200.
Now you're ready to start digging.
Add all that up and take off your 120k.

That's what you have left to build a house with.

Mark Wilson; Builder.
buildersbrisbane.com
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer