Is Russell Island such a bad place to live?

I was looking to buy a house to live on Russell Island but by the comments here I am thinking twice. I have a small internet business so no comuting. I live in the country now and love the isolation peace and quiet.Being a woman on my own I worry about the riff raff they say is there.Are the bugs really that bad?I was looking forward to island life being away from it all.Locals please give it to me honestly.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Delectable 2yrs+
Glad to hear you will be coming over to view for yourself..... Island life is not for everyone - I have lived here for 14 years and absolutely love the place - quiet, peaceful, tranquil. You can be busy with friends or community groups if you choose and as Juri rightly points out, everything for basic day to day living is available right here!! Really happy you are coming to make your own informed decision...

If you need somewhere to stay while looking around please book http://www.stayz.com.au/22374
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Vynette
Vynette Thanks so much. It's a toss up between Russel and Macleay Islands. Your place to stay is beautiful ! I should stay the night to appreciate the Island now :)
2yrs+
brunettesrule
brunettesrule Vynette, did you ever make the move to Russell or Macleay Island? if so, how are you finding it.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Juri Karter 2yrs+
Just come and see me at the Ray White office and I will be glad to show you around..
Cheers...Juri.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Vynette
Vynette I will, thanks Juri :)
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Juri Karter 2yrs+
I have now lived on the island for nearly three years and the best comparison I can give you is it's like living in a country town that's surrounded by water..Friendly people..no more riff-raff than any other town of comparable size.
No traffic,no graffitti,lowest car theft in QLD ..( like where can they go..!!??)Quiet and peaceful lifestyle and everything for day to day living is here.
Bugs..I had mozzies and midgies in Benowa Waters on the Gold Coast
You are only 20 minutes by fast jetcat to the mainland and major shopping centres..
In summary come on over for a weekend and see for yourself..!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Vynette
Vynette Thanks so much Juri. I will head over next week and have a good look around. Sounds like my kind of paradise :)
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer