Why is Russell Island so cheap? And what snakes are on the island?

Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
42 people following
this question
Report

21 Answers

mikev1 Mar 10, 2017
I came across a fair bit of information regarding to the history of Russel Island and the Redland Council in general which might prove to be an eye opener.

1970's - Russel Island Scam. Developers sold parcel of lands, which is under water during high tide. This resulted in damaging the Russel Island.

Redland Council suffered a massive debt which they inherited from previous MP's and council. This damaged the local council tripple A credit rating. Recent elected council members are much much more conservative with their spending. Seems to be a bigger focus on trying to claw back their credit rating and brand image.
(Not exactly sure regarding the details. Might be good to do your own little research.)

In 2014 Channel 7 had a episode called Dole Island which further tarnished the image of Russel Island. If you do a bit of research into the local demographics, Russel Island has one of lowest median income nationwide. A large proportion of the populace on the island is on Centerlink support. A lot of this is the result of lack access to jobs and opportunities on the Island - it's a poverty trap. Russel Island has one of the highest high-school drop-out rate. Unemployment rate sits just under 20% while youth unemployment (15 - 25yo) sits around 80%. There is no high school on the Island.

There is a monopoly on the barge and ferries (which controls the cost of travel). Lack of parking on the mainland because taking the vehicle barge on a daily basis is suicide (~$80 return). The last ferry to Russel Island is around 7pm - which makes it quite difficult for people to possibly find a job in the evenings or late weekends.

There is also a lack of infrastructure (sewage, power, sealed roads, commercial area). Council rates are ridiculous relative to the mainland. There is also a bit of a drug culture. Lack of a policing - there is a local police station but supposedly they're understaffed.



Overall, the islanders are fairly neglected but the area is improving (so I heard from the local). I bought a piece of land...hoping to build in the future. There won't be a bridge any time soon. If you are hoping for one...then it's going to be a long time.

Personally I believe we should have bridges connecting the 4 islands (creating 1 big) so it becomes a lot more affordable to service each other...while also increasing the job opportunities, where we can travel by car to the other islands for potential work.

So if you buy into Russel Island, you're buying into the future and hopes that things will get better...and so far, for the past 24 months, it looks up and up.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
NathanC1
NathanC1 What are your rates like? As in how much are you paying? They say it is a percentage of your land value, But if your land is worth 20 000 what are they claiming from you?
Mar 11, 2017
88KATmando
88KATmando I have a house on 600m2 approx, valued at $23,000 for the block and am paying around $2,000 annually in rates!
Mar 11, 2017
88KATmando
88KATmando Hey I love here, but anyone coming here has to be informed as there are compromises which need to be made such as learning to live with the 20 min trip on the passenger ferries or the 40+min trip on the vehicular barge. Some women, I have heard, have left in the past as apparently they disliked living on the islands, due to the fact that major shopping centres are an effort away, men, generally, tend to love it here more, for fishing, yachting, boating, tinkering in their sheds, the socialising etc. As I have mentioned in a post previously, the islands have, 2 primary schools (NO HIGH SCHOOL!), a child care centre, Bowls, Golf, RSL, Yacht, Sailing, Kayaking and social clubs, art societies, Redlands City Library branches, community garden club and regular craft markets, organic markets, swimming enclosures, support groups, alternative therapists, doctors, dentists, pharmacies, vets, nurseries, hardware, a 2 dollar shop, IGA, Spar, 5 Star supermarkets, simple restaurants/takeaway cafes, a Motel, B & B's, holiday homes, all can be found on our islands. The SMBI's do have their problems but I will say one, thing, if you need to save, here is the place to do so. My husband and I hardly spend any money at all to live, compared to what we once spent when living on the mainland, and many of our neighbours and family, who also live on the islands, say the same thing. As there is none of "keeping up with The Joneses" here, you can just be yourself! Great for saving for special holidays etc. The community spirit here, is great, I have never encounted a community like it previously, in all my years living on the mainland! Will stay for good!
Mar 11, 2017
mikev1
mikev1 Definitely agree with 88KATmando!

It is all about being aware, well informed so you make an educated decision if you want to move to the Island or not. Make sure your expectations matches reality.

The bulk of the inhabitants seem to be older. There is a fairly large older retiree population on the Island. (Roughly 2/3)

Could be a great transitional place for young families...well, at least until you're child starts going to High school. That's when you move to the mainlands.

If you want a career, Russel Island might not be the place for you.

Just need to ask yourself, why are you moving to Russel Island...and how long you plan to stay there for?
Mar 11, 2017
Add a comment...
NirvanaH1 Jan 13, 2016
I have a block of land on Russell Island, It was my husband and myself dream to have a little house there.
Unfortunately, my husband past away unexpectedly on a stroke on xmas 2014. So my plans have drastically changed. To those who complain about snakes, sand flies, I would like to remind that we're living in Australia, and you'll have those everywhere specially if you live near the water. Now, where else in this country can you live cheaper near the water? Yes, not everything is perfect on the island, but you do have the simple quiet life away from all the hassle and bustle of the chaos of a main land, and it's really not far to the main land, only 25 minutes with the ferry, what else does a person need?
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Robyn Roberts
Robyn Roberts Time will tell . But l went over to Russell Island for a look as l had never heard of it ,and fell in love with the place . There is everything you need there. Shops , clubs , ambos , and the peasful tranquility is amazing . So l bought a lovely house on the bottom end of the island for an amazing price . Talk to others at the ferry terminal while you wait or on your journey stop at Aunty Alice's Cafe you can get lots of info that way . And l am looking forward to my move .
Jun 19, 2016
LornaM1
LornaM1 I just bought a block of land on Russel. I can't wait to build my home and move there. Hope to meet you some time.
Jun 25, 2016
NathanC1
NathanC1 How do you build a house there? By this I mean what are the additional costs? Do they have a specific boat for the trades to bring in materials and equipment?
Jul 30, 2016
fringedweller
fringedweller Building on Russell is a little more expensive than the same house built on the mainland. In my experience of building several houses here it is only around 5 - 10% max.. Materials come over on normal trucks and semi trailers on the vehicle barges. There are a few transports that come regularly to collect day to day materials. Try and aggregate a large load to safe a few bucks. All trades are here and reasonably priced. Get personal rcommendations, there are a few wallies amongst the good ones. We also have a concrete plant which is a lot more expensive than mainland due to the freight on their raw materials. That said, it is good concrete and great service. One significant cost here that is not on the mainland is the sewerage system you need. Plan on something like $8000 installed cost for that.
Jul 30, 2016
melissaw8
melissaw8 iam hoping to find someone who will sell me a block vendors terms. there seems to be alot on the market
Jan 08, 2017
Add a comment...
Snakes are not a problem on Russell. Yes, they are there, but certainly not in any greater proportion than anywhere else. Keep the grass down around the yard and they will usually stay away. In part, I agree with James31 on the '70s disaster that real estate developers caused. It was a massive fraud back then. Some of us are old enough to remember it well. Not sure I am with him on the infrastructure part though. Council could always do more but generally I think they do a fair job on Russell. More sealed roads will always be a good thing. My only complaint is the lack of dining out options on Russell, I guess it will come but might be a while. The costs of living on an island are a little higher than most people think but like anywhere you can do ok if you are smart. Not going out to entertainment venues all the time saves a lot. If you are thinking of buying there, I would not leave it too long, there have been a lot of sales recently on vacant land and prices have started moving up already in the last few months. We have seen the last of the cheap land in the better areas I am certain.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
roslynr
roslynr Thinking of buying on Russell. Where would you consider the best blocks and best part of the Island? Building or already built? We are retired and looking to sell on the mainland and have some money over.
Roz
Jul 02, 2017
88KATmando
88KATmando Hi roslynr, yes come on over. I would say depends on what you want, waterviews? close to services, shops, clubs, coffee shops, doctors, church, police, ambo, fire station, etc? then you will need to buy on the the northern end, which is closest to the ferry terminal but remember that is the busiest part of the island OR if you want peace and quite, close to the beach, many elevated blocks still available, then the southern end of Russell would be best. When looking at the map, towards the southern end, you will find the most expensive street on Russell is, Wahine Drive, with deep water anchorage available if you are prepared to pay for it!. Two things you have to take into account on the southern end, make sure when buying that you can get mobile and internet connection and you would need a car to get back to shops etc. There are boat ramps at both ends of the island.
Jul 02, 2017
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt Hi roslyn, although 8 Martin place does not have ocean views, it is on a beautiful quiet street close to wahinie drive. It has been cleared surveyed and soil tested (which costs approx 8k) ....please look at it on google maps as it won't disappoint .
Jul 10, 2017
Add a comment...
casal 2yrs+
land is cheap because of lack on infrastructure and a Council which does not provide any facilities. Rates are not cheap though!!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Iand
Iand Whilst I agree that there is a lot more the council could be doing, I would argue that have provided a fair few facilities, with more (Kennedy Farm and Recreation Park) on the way. But there is still a lot more to be done, that is for sure.
2yrs+
Shazzzza
Shazzzza Rates on Russel are dearer then our rates in Melbourne on a waterfront property & we get garbage collection & sewage here. Redlands council are thieves you get nothing for your money,
2yrs+
alltrims
alltrims Rates are ludicrious and they dont do walkways or garbage. Redlands get priority works and russel island gets nothing in comparison. The rates are not a percent of property value as linked in other places. Here a 14000 dollar vacant land can run 2000 for rates. The same value in WA with the landcorp 10 000 blocks run at less then 300 per year. If you just want land then annual rates and slashing of land is a big chink. Land values unlickly to rise quickly- rated as a poor financial investment but an awesome lifestyle investment for living is comunity orientated friendly cheaper then remote locals inner australia and work is abundant in mainland and some other islands. Buy russell island if you love bbqs and people an want to live debt free sooner.
2yrs+
NathanC1
NathanC1 the reason the rates are so high is because they are supposedly using the money to build a bridge. this was planned in like, 2001. they just never built the damn thing
Jul 30, 2016
fringedweller
fringedweller Forget the bridge, unless you are really young, you will never see it, it will be a lifetime coming. Get th sewerage done first, that would help things along no end here.
FD
Jul 30, 2016
NathanC1
NathanC1 No get a bridge and all that will come with it!! The problem is that there aren't enough people there. Build a bridge you get more people, get more people you get better services
Jul 30, 2016
haengh
haengh The trouble with getting a bridge, of course, is the huge influx of thieves and drug dealers who can drive off the island faster than waiting for a barge or watertaxi.
Sep 18, 2016
mikev1
mikev1 Getting the bridge might be too big of a leap for Redland council. Might be best to focus on things that's much more affordable and has more immediate benefits to the local community, while also laying the groundwork for the possibility of a bridge from Russel Island to the Mainland in the future. Like create simple bridges connecting the various Islands - have 1 main barge. This should make it a lot more affordable to service the islands, because we get treated as one whole big Island oppose to segmented smaller islands.

Might even lead to us having our own High school - which should help with the future generations. It should also make transportation both cheaper and quicker...because the ferry/barge doesn't need to stop at multiple Islands when it can just stop at 1 big Island with a fairly decent population.
Mar 11, 2017
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt Land for the high school has already been planned and allocated for Russell Island. If you have a look at the map located at the front of Russell Island Real Estate, it is on theirs.
Jul 10, 2017
Add a comment...
Ajones 2yrs+
I went to Russell island to find out that exact question and still after talking to many people who live there Im having trouble see why so cheap, I suspect it is because there is no bridge to the island and so harder to go to work but I went over on the ferry which is a beautiful big boat that takes less than 15 mins and only cost a few dollars with my pension discount, I see they have all shops, businesses, ambo's and fire, school, Rsl, bowls and many others, seems a nice spot for retirement so Im looking.
As for the snakes I saw none and generally islands do have less snakes than mainland, death adders were wiped out in QLD by the cane toad(only good thing they ever did) and the island is close enough to have canetoads so no death adders. (Witsunday Island has no canetoads and a death adder problem). I will be looking at buying there. AJ
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Margaret Spratt May 07, 2017
Clearing can be very expensive. My block which is cleared and surveyed on Russell at 8 Martin Place needs to be sold so that I can continue upgrading our other 3 blocks which we love living on.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Marilyn Bowerman
Marilyn Bowerman I would like to discuss if still 4 sale
Jun 29, 2017
fringedweller
fringedweller Saw a nice block in a quiet area, but still close to town a week or so ago with Russell Island real estate. Block was in Hunter street, sort of off the end of High Street. Was about $20k from memory. FD
Jun 29, 2017
roslynr
roslynr roslynr What is your asking price and size of block?
Jul 02, 2017
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt I purchased for 29k and am selling for 25k plus costs (either real estate or solicitor). It is almost 600sqm, cleared, surveyed and soil tested. The block next door is 32k uncleared
Jul 03, 2017
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt Hi Marilyn, please email me at meg70@y7mail.com.....and have a look at it on google maps ...the block is 8 Martin Place
Jul 04, 2017
Add a comment...
fringedweller Jan 31, 2017
Try Russell Island real estate, they manage a few holiday rental places on Russell. 100 yards up the main street from the ferry terminal.
FD
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Kaza'Wary Apr 12, 2016
Snakes are everywhere (it's Australia) and my experience buying land on Russell Island has taught me they exist in large numbers in lawyers/conveyancers offices!
Agreeing to buy land on Russell Island is easy. Actually going through the process with a local conveyancing firm is another matter! Do not find yourself in the position I found myself as a virgin to conveyancing. Do your research and make sure the firm actually delivers what they promise, in a timely and effective manner.
Good luck finding a great deal. I know I did and have only positive things to say about Ray White Real Estate. LJ Hooker not so much :D
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
BradF Sep 18, 2015
Certainly is a lot of misinformation in the above comments. There is snakes, not in biblical proportions though. The rates have actually FALLEN, and a return trip on the passenger ferry cost me less than $12, yesterday. Come have a look if your interested, I did, bought land and moved my young family over here. Great spot to raise kids. ps there is a ship load of biting insects.....
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
LynH2
LynH2 Is there work on the island my son is looking to buy land he is a Diesel machcanic
Jan 13, 2016
Add a comment...
Roslyn Riddell Jul 04, 2017
I have a general question for the residents of Russell. My husband and I are looking to retire on Russell. We have seen a few properties that we like and were wondering is it best to by land and build or purchase an existing house? Also as regards to properties currently on the market, how long generally does it take to sell on Russell?

We haven't put our house on the market yet but it should only take approx 3 months to sell.

I would really like existing residents to answer as I don't trust Real Estate Agents. No offence.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Margaret Spratt May 07, 2017
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Beaumont Major Apr 12, 2017
Whoops forgot my email is beaumajor@gmail.com - I am a multi skilled engineer, welder, carpenter etc interested in any regular work
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Beaumont Major Apr 12, 2017
Hi Everyone, I am interested in buying some land and building an off grid eco home with a wind turbine - Does anyone know the council rules regarding wind turbines?

Also is there good internet there? Haven't seen any comments about it

If anyone is looking for a builder / handyman feel free to contact me Ill be looking to spent a few months there from July onwards

Cheers
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bronwynb Mar 18, 2017
Can you get pay Tv on Russell island
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Margaret Spratt
Jul 03, 2017
Add a comment...
bronwynb Mar 18, 2017
Can you get Foxtel or pay Tv on any of the islands
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
annm10 Jan 22, 2017
HOW MUCH ARE THE RATES ON AN AVERAGE SIZE BLOCK ?
WHAT IS THE BUILDING CODES ?
WHAT AREAS HAVE THE DRAINAGE PROBLEMS?
HOW MUCH IS THE SOIL TESTING?
WHAT PARTS OF THE ISLAND YOU CANNOT BUILD ?THANKS
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
fringedweller
fringedweller $1200 - $2000.
Check with Redlands council.
Low lying areas or near swamps.
Around $600 - $800 depending on what you need.
You can build in most blocks that you can buy nowadays.
Jan 22, 2017
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt About $300 a quarter year
May 07, 2017
Add a comment...
tezzah Jan 15, 2017
I spose with everything there comes the good with bad. I am looking at buying property on Russell Island for me, partner and 3 yr old son. To be self sufficient and eco friendly with low cost living is what I am looking for. Getting back to basics is what I am looking at by living off the land and sea which I am very familiar with. I cant wait until we can come for a trip sometime during the year to see whether or not from your reviews it is worthwhile. But just reading all of the comments I still like the sound of everything. Sounds like my sorta place.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
88KATmando
88KATmando Hi Tezzah, yes come over and have a look. You can live as eco friendly as you like, with garden groups on each island, with visiting experts coming along for talks on many things eco friendly, it is up to you how green you go. Good soil, some areas of the islands better than others (used to be many farms here providing food to Brisbane by barge years ago) I am sure you would find someone o'here who has already done the eco thing, who could help you out. The council is still allowing people to put container homes here, a cheap option. You can find some out of the way blocks for $20k+ from 500sm+ up. There are 4 islands here, Russell, Macleay (the largest two) Karragarra (the dearest) and Lamb Island, all only 5 - 10 minutes between each of the 4, with passenger ferry travel free between the islands, you also have the option to walk on and off the vehicular barges, for about $5 as they make their way around the islands. Nurseries, hardware, 2 dollar shop, IGA or Spar, petrol pumps, schools, police, social clubs and op shops, on each or either Russell and Macleay Islands, with a recreation club and small shop on Lamb Is. There are 4 islands here, Russell, Macleay (the largest two) Karragarra (the dearest and no shops) and Lamb Island, all only 5 - 10 minutes between each of the 4, with passenger ferry travel, free between each of the islands, you also have the option to walk on and off the vehicular barges, for about $5 as they make their way around the islands. All ferries and barges leave from Redland Bay. You can walk your dog on and off the passenger ferry, they must have a muzzle though, or carry your cat in a carry cage. You can carry one trolley up to 65cm x 65cm with nothing stacked over the height of the trolley. Transporting building supplies to the island is an extra cost you have to factor in, but once again there are many old timers who know all the tricks/short cuts/best way to save a dollar re transport or making do, with local transport services providing a collection service from all the major retailers, Harvey Norman etc, for white goods etc. The community: It is a real community o'here and most people are more than willing to impart their experiences or knowledge and we have found all sorts of tradies who live on the islands and others with innovative minds who have gotten around the odd problem when they present themselves. It is like stepping back in time o'here, I know many people by their first name, more than any other place I have lived in my 61 years, most people here would do you a good turn than a bad. Some ferrals here, and a bit of a drug taking element also, but there are also many highly intellegent well travelled people, many yachties or ex yachties and all types of artists who reside here. Many people have their own run abouts and love to fish. Me personally, I am here for good!
Jan 29, 2017
mip
mip Hi I'm soooo looking forward to coming across to Russell island looking for that tranquil lifestyle wanting to buy a block live in caravan until I can buy container for my home does council allow this
Mar 21, 2017
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt I have a lovely cleared block for sale at 8 Martin Place as I need to upkeep my other 3 Blocks on Russell Island .... meg70@y7mail.com
May 07, 2017
hannah1
hannah1 My husband and I bought a block, 9 Phoenix St, on the northern end of Russell. I love the island, but sadly my husband passed away and I have no plans to move to the island on my own. Since then I try and keep up with the ridiculous rates and mowing until I get an offer.
Email: heinhanna@yahoo.com.au
Cheers
May 22, 2017
Add a comment...
MissyBerenyi Oct 20, 2015
Hi,
I just bought a piece of land on Tahlin drive Russell Island. Now looking for builder to help with prefab/ kit home , if anybody can refer me to builder in the island i would really appriciate it scatering@yahoo.com
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
NirvanaH
NirvanaH I was just wonder if you got yourself a builder yet, would you be kind enough to let me know when you do?
Thanks
Dec 07, 2015
MissyBerenyi
MissyBerenyi No I havent find buolder that can build a prefab/kit house yet. If u are a builder and can build a prefab house pls email me scatering@yahoo.com thank you, Zara
Dec 08, 2015
NirvanaH
NirvanaH Oh...I wish I was, I only have a bloke of land there and would like also to put a kit home there.
Thank you anyway Zara.
Dec 09, 2015
NirvanaH
NirvanaH By the way, may I ask where did you or are you buying your pre-fab kit from? Would be greatly appreciated to know that.
Dec 09, 2015
MillieP
MillieP Hi, i know builder,I bought the house on R.I from him it is perfect home....his name is Dino ...and I think company name is Dinobuilding.....
Feb 03, 2016
fringedweller
fringedweller There are a number of builders on the island who build one offs or spec homes. Also, plenty of excellent tradesen, except plumbers, real problem there. We moved here a few years ago and have just finished a new home. Talk to the real estate agents, they can put you in touch with a builder. K
Feb 04, 2016
LynetteKomidar
LynetteKomidar I saw blocks there for 10,000, is this still possible? How long can it remain vacant before one must build
Mar 26, 2016
fringedweller
fringedweller Anything for around $10k would really not be a place you would want to live or have so much big timber on it that it would cost a fortune to have it cleared before building. Good land is available for around the $20 - $30k mark no problem.
There is no mandate on when you have to build, keep it for twenty years facant if you want. K
Mar 27, 2016
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt I have a good high block for sale and its cleared, surveyed and soil tested...all ready to go
Jul 03, 2017
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt meg70@y7mail.com
Jul 03, 2017
Roslyn Riddell
Roslyn Riddell Hi Margaret, Is there any views from your block and would you please advise size of land?
Jul 04, 2017
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt There are no water views from the block as it is in a lovely quiet treed street which has two other houses on the street a and plenty of council owned blocks to ensure it always stays that way even though it is just two streets back from the main road. It is 597sqm and has an wildlife easement beside so neighbours are unable to build close to it. It has an 17 metre frontage and is approximately 34.5 metres deep and is a cleared level block from front to rear with a tree central on back boundary. The Dirt road is to be green sealed this year and all amenities run past this block on its side of the road for cheaper connection
Jul 04, 2017
Roslyn Riddell
Roslyn Riddell Thank you Margaret. We are coming over on the 15th to have a look, will check it out.
Jul 04, 2017
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt Hi Roslyn, did you get a chance to have a look at the block.....if so, sorry I haven't mowed it in a few months .....meg
Jul 17, 2017
chrism41
chrism41 Hi Margaret can I get the number of your block if it's still for sale ,coming to look at land on the 19th aug
Aug 03, 2017
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt 8 Martin Place ....if seeing a real estate please see Bevan at Russell Island Real Estate....people will try to sell you blocks for around $18K but be careful as they can end up more expensive after survey, soil test and clearing, and are often not flat blocks that are high above water table.

Meg
Aug 03, 2017
Add a comment...
PeterD8 2yrs+
Peter020
Undesirable types? What ? Take it easy. And as for the snakes, I lived on Russell for two years and didn't see one. And I went looking too because I like the odd snake.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I've had 2 snakes in my lounge room in the last few months, one was a harmless blind snake, the other more recent visitor was a red bellied black snake... there are quite a few snakes here and that's not even mentioning the pythons that come after your little dogs or cats at night... and eat your chickens or outdoor caged birds!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
james31 2yrs+
Because in the 70's the land was cut up into tiny blocks so some people could make big profits (see Russell Island wiki). Now we still have a council that allows development of these tiny blocks but doesn't provide any infastructure.
Try living here before you buy to find out the real costs of living on an island with a return ferry costing $18 (30mins each way) or return barge $84 (1hour each way).
Don't worry about the snakes/wildlife they are being run over by all the undesirable types living here for the cheap rent, they can afford to live here, they don't need to go to the mainland because none of them work.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
grantc4
grantc4 You have some good advise to live there before you decide to buy there, Would you able to recommend local accommodation where I could just that ?
Jan 31, 2017
88KATmando
88KATmando Hi grantc4, not sure who your question is directed at, but, for short term accommodation, try The Grove, an easy walk up from the ferry terminal on Russell Island, has just changed hands and undergone a reno. I am not aware of any feedback re the place, but looks better than before. Yarrandabbi Dreaming award winning B & B on Macleay Is. Stayz have some island accommodation houses listed for holiday rental, some at reasonable rates. The local realestate agencies should be able to help you also, they may have some holiday accommodation on their books, if not, most look after property management/rentals with leases for 6- 12 months periods. On Macleay Island, LJ Hooker and Raine & Horne would be a place to start. Long term house rental available starting at about $250pw. Make sure you have some income before coming to the islands as not a lot of jobs on the islands OR all taken! So that means a 20min ferry ride back to the mainland, at cost, with bus transport at the marina, but a car left on the mainland (at full rego rates, whilst any car registered and left on the islands the cost is at 1/2 price rego) Your own car would give you more scope and I wouldn't count on getting a job at Redland Bay/suburb where marina is, either, but the Redlands is a large shire/city, so you should pick something up, dependant on your skill set. Farms, light industry, retail, council jobs, are some of the most prevalent jobs handy on the mainland. Good luck!
Jan 31, 2017
kevinm10
kevinm10 Can anyone confirm if and when the Victoria Harbor marina development is to start? my understanding is its a 2 billion development that has been approved
kevinmansfield888@yahoo.com.au
Jun 11, 2017
hg2
hg2 I am also keen on buying a block on the island. We want a long term holiday destination. In other words build in maybe 10+ years once the land is paid off. Can you go on weekend trips and pitch a tent on your own block for a weekend here? Is there restrictions for that at all? Thanks in advance
Jun 21, 2017
dougs3
dougs3 Thinking of buying a block, but a must is dog freindly beach for our Border Collie that love swimming, Can't find any specifics online. Anyone know the situation please?
Jul 02, 2017
kevinm10
kevinm10 I have 3 blocks for sale. Selling health reasons 5 Blackland $21.000 15 Cynthia $ 23,000 19 Cynthia $23,000 see L J hooker
Jul 02, 2017
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt 8 Martin Place, cleared, surveyed and soil tested ...is for sale cheap...meg70@y7mail.com
Jul 03, 2017
fringedweller
fringedweller Saw one that may suit you, 5 Forest Hills, town block, nice house next door, walk to bowls club, lovely trees, quiet spot. Probably buy for mid 20's according to agent. That sounded like a fairly good deal to me. FD
Jul 03, 2017
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt I have purchased and am now selling a little further away for the hassle and bustle of town as this is where the renters can afford and the population is more transient with more crime and stealing that end ....Sandy beach is a little far from everything, so this one is centrally located and two streets back from main road for quiet living.
Jul 03, 2017
Roslyn Riddell
Roslyn Riddell Hi Margaret, I left you a question in another conversation. Just wondering if you still have that block for sale and whether it has any views and the size of the block?
Thank you,
roz
Jul 04, 2017
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt Hi roslyn, although 8 Martin place does not have ocean views, it is on a beautiful quiet street close to wahinie drive. It has been cleared surveyed and soil tested (which costs approx 8k) ....please look at it on google maps as it won't disappoint . It is almost 600sqm
Jul 10, 2017
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt Email me on meg70@y7mail.com
Jul 10, 2017
Margaret Spratt
Margaret Spratt We take our dogs swimming at sandy beach most days and is leash free as long as dogs are behaved ....BBQs and toilets are there too....camping on block happens everywhere here ..
Jul 17, 2017
Add a comment...

Your answer