Are there many insects, mosquitoes and flies in summer and through the year in Rye?

What about snakes and paralysis ticks? I would like to take my dog for a walk but concerned of spiders snakes etc in the area. I am new to Rye.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

I've been going to Rye for years now (my in laws have a house) and even with a large bushy/tea tree block we have not seen 1 snake, and I must say I have more spider issues in Melbourne. I'm not saying there are not snakes, just no more than you would find in parts of suburban Melbourne. It can't hurt to make sure you don't have lots of junk around the backyard that might attract them - deadwood, old trees etc. We did see an echidna though which was cool.

No worries from me - and I have three little kids running in the backyard.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
andrewjh 2yrs+
No more insects in Rye than in any other place during summer, in my experience. That said we've got a couple of those mozzie zapper thingies hanging around our house and the place is normally insect pest free enough to not worry about aeroguard outside at home

Sorry, but I'm not sure about the paralysis tick side of things, probably best to check with one of the local vets. The people at Rye Beach Veterinary Hospital
27 Dundas Street, Rye Beach Phone: (03) 5985 7011 have been very helpful to us with our new puppy.

As for snakes, there is a snake removalist who works in the area so I'm sure there are some about, but I've never seen one in my wanderings about the place and I don't believe anyone in my circle of friends has had to have one removed either....

Cheers,
Andrew
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
dawson 2yrs+
My beach house is at Rye and I go there to escape the creepy-crawlies at our house in Coburg near the Merri Creek:
(a) red-back spiders (we don't kill them)
(b) European wasps in summer
(c) snakes all along the Merri Creek
(d) rats along the Merri Creek (fewer thanks to the snakes)
(e) bees everywhere (welcome of course)
(f) several others I can't think of right now.

In Rye? Oh, you might get the off March fly towards the end of summer.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer