Considering its proximity to Archerfield, is there a noise problem in Salisbury?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

I don't find noise a problem at all, except on Saturday nights with the Archerfield racing. But they hear it at Seventeen Mile Rocks as well.... all over by 10pm. I find Salisbury remarkably quiet and peaceful.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7mum 2yrs+
Salisbury is a mixed suburb. If you stick to the high side (most of the suburb) there shouldn't be a noise problem and it certainly won't come from Archerfield. This is an airport for small aircraft. The weekends are the noisiest with regards to aircraft. Most of your noise will come from the light industrial area, Rocklea/Salisbury/Coopers Plains.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ChristineCrozier
ChristineCrozier I live 200 metres from the station and can see archerfield airfield from my back stairs - no noise problem - just get the hum and the fireworks, which I think is a plus, from the speedway! Salisbury is a great suburb to access all areas to the north, south, east or west! Great amenities and trains to the city every 15 minutes!
Nov 17, 2016
Add a comment...
angryaussie 2yrs+
Salisbury and Archerfield are about 6 mins drive apart, the airport at archerfield is a small one, no commercial planes of any sort really,
They do flying lessons and some charter work but small twin engined prop stuff, there are NO jets at all.
Hope that helps
Albert
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer