Is crime an issue in Salisbury?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

I worked as the Location Manager at Hoyts Salisbury for many years and to be honest the crime rate surprised me with a lot less incidents taking place compared to when I worked at Marion Cinemas. It is a rough, low income demographic but apart from occasional graffitti in the public toilets, my car was never vandalised, and only had 2 x major incidents (only with young kids shoplifting) that come to mind.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
DTT 2yrs+
Can be at times. Best not to walk around at night and be watcingful of others around supermarkets. Most of the hotels are not the best either.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
citizencool 2yrs+
Use common sense and it's no worse than other areas in the same socio-economic group. Steer cleer of the bus interchange late at night.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
nermal1
nermal1 I would not use the bus Interchange unless I absolutely had to except as a last resort.Am old enough to remember the days when the then STA used to run Salisbury to Walkerville and onto the city Buses straight through.Nowadays you change services at Ingle Farm Shops.Have lost cost of how many trips I did for two years on the old 206 between 1989 and 1990 for school purposes.It's now a mix of 500 or 502's connecting to 202's.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
North 2yrs+
Unfortunately, crime is a big issue here.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TheJones 2yrs+
Yes, many poorly lit areas, one unsolved murder of a chemist worker at parabanks (scary). Lots of pokies venues in a concentrated area near shops. Not enough council intervention in crime protection. School kids get harassed walking home. Having said that we play golf there, had no probs and it's a nice course, if not a bit littered.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
nermal1
nermal1 It's dreadful to be honest.I am a long time former resident of Salisbury and to be hassled by Salisbury East High School Kids back in the day on the way to School sucked big time.Luckily I was in Year 6 at St Andrews at the time waiting for the morning bus to school and that Uniform saved my life.If those Bigger Year 8's had tried anything they would have had A Principal by the name of Mr Woolnough to answer to not to mention a punishment.
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer