Is the Salisbury train station safe at night for a woman?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
13 people following
this question
Report

14 Answers

nermal1 2yrs+
Not safe at all.If you have a car with an inbuilt security system/alarm Might I suggest if you live up that way maybe driving to Paradise Interchange and taking one of the non express buses in and out of town if coming from town assuming a park can be found.On Late night shopping night doing that might actually save your life.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I would personally not travel alone.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
thesuburbreviewer25
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Sorry. I was meant to say - "you're pretty much going to get yourself killed."
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
pmax 2yrs+
No, it's very unsafe.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Nope! I wouldn't dare you to go there if we were playing a game of Truth or Dare! It's so dangerous!
But that's not all. After 8pm, things start to get real. Gangs, thugs and people armed with high-weapons come and hang out there. If they see you in one instant split of a second, you're pretty much going to get yourself.
And personally, I would not recommend coming here alone, as you are making yourself an easy target towards the other bad people who hang out there. The simplest form of saying this, is do not go there after 8pm!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Nope! I wouldn't dare you to do it if we were playing a game of Truth or Dare! It's just too dangerous for ANY ONE (male or female) to be at the Salisbury Train Station at night. Usually, it is more safer to be there by about 8:00pm - after that, things start to get real. Thugs, gangs and dangerous people armed come to hang out there. If they see you, your pretty much going to get yourself killed. The simplest form of this answer is, don't go after 8pm!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
nermal1
nermal1 I can relate as I used to live up that way.On Friday Nights I got my daddy to pick me up from the city when It was late night shopping night or I would use Park and Ride at Paradise Interchange in conjunction with the Bus depending on my circumstances in the evenings.not sure how much has changed in the last decade or so but I personally would not chance it in this day and age safety wise.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
497jaydee 2yrs+
It's bad enough when people are around.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
citizencool 2yrs+
If by 'night' you mean after the commuter hours, no, it's not safe.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Pattieone 2yrs+
I would not even want to be on a train alone late at night.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Whilst the council did look to provide camera surveillance in the train station as well as the neighbouring hotel, I would definitely not walk around that area being a female & I worked opposite the train station for 5 years.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
North 2yrs+
No.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Willowtea 2yrs+
It is not safe. However, if you have to transit through there at all, try and make the change over times as close as possible. Sit on a waiting bus (even if it's not yours - tell the driver why, they will generally let you on and close the doors) and stay in lit areas under the camera surveillance.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TheJones 2yrs+
No
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
DTT 2yrs+
Not at all.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer