Around the Bridge Street Schofield is really a flood prone area. Risky?

I am getting a block in burawa rise. Is it safe to live there
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

VinodB Jul 04, 2016
Yes it was flood plains but suddenly council changed its flooding map and its low risk... i wonder how does this work...
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
deeps Jan 28, 2017
Hello Friends , did you get the finance settled ?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
SarahS7 2yrs+
We are in discussions with our solicitor as she believes we may not get financial in the end due to the land still being considered flood prone. Anyone else having these concerns?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JasneetW 2yrs+
even I have purchased the house package with them, which lot no. are you looking at?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JasneetW 2yrs+
yes it is if it is too close to the creek. Although there are couple of reserves in the plan to mitigate the risk.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer